Connecting Freeview HD box to PC monitor

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Foebane72, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. Foebane72

    Foebane72
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +279
    If a monitor has DVI-D output with HDCP and already works with a Blu-ray player set to 1080p via a DVI-D to HDMI cable, will it be so with any Freeview HD box? Or is a TV needed to set the right signal first?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    That's an input.
    It should work okay.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  3. Foebane72

    Foebane72
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +279
    D'ohh! Silly me. :rolleyes:

    Well, I'm getting a Freesat HD box today so I'll try it on that.
     
  4. Foebane72

    Foebane72
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +279
    Well, I tried it this morning and the results were good... except no sound, since it's a monitor. :rolleyes:

    Looks like if I wanted to do this, I'd have to use the audio output from the free SCART socket on the box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice