1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting Arcam to my Denon !!Help!!

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by CrispyXUK, Nov 13, 2003.

Tags:
  1. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +34
    Hi all,

    Just got my Alpha 9 from Stevemdavis (Very Good Seller BTW) and I have no manual I was just wondering were the pre-outs from my Denon connect to it, is it "Processor In" or "Tape 2/Processor" im not sure which one to use and which buttons to press to enable the processor mode.

    Thanks for reading guys
     
  2. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +34
    Anyone? someone must have an alpha 9?
     
  3. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,963
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,331
    I had a 7R (which was a hell of a lot simpler) and used to connect my DSPE800 into the tape ins but would in this instance try yhe dedicated "processor in" (presumably fitted with the AV50 in mind) which would keep the tape loop free.
    Ed
     
  4. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +34
    There is a processor engage button on the front, but there is also an A/V processor -> normal switch on the back too, i'm confused
     
  5. dood

    dood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hobart
    Ratings:
    +38
    Connect it to the tape 2/processor in. Set the switch at the back to processor. When using the denon select the processor switch on the front, when using sources connected to the arcam switch off the processor switch on the front. If it's working correctly then with processor switch "on", the arcam's volume knob should make no difference; when processor is "off" volume will again work with the arcam's sources.
     

Share This Page

Loading...