Connecting a Tivo to an Analogue Amp

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by scorpion88, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. scorpion88

    scorpion88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +179
    I have just had a Tiivo Box installed, However, it has no analogue outputs (optical only) therefore impossible to connect to my analogue amp.

    Any ideas anyone.

    Thanks:facepalm:
     
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,061
  3. bamber1981

    bamber1981
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    If your TV has audio out sockets (usually 2 RCA) just connect the amplifier to them and it will play the sound from whatever is on the TV.
     

Share This Page

Loading...