Connecting a second SATA drive

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Ged, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have a newish but small (60GB) HDD PC. I would like to open it up, add a larger drive and clone it using the Acronis software I have. I had managed to do this on the previous PC but it still miss behaved so I binned it!
    The new machine is an Emachine and has a SATA drive, will this proposal work? I am unsure as to whether I will need more cables and do I need to set one as master and one as slave etc?
    As mentioned, I have done it before but not on a SATA drive.
    Regards.
     
  2. sbowler

    sbowler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +481
    It should be easier shouldnt it? I dont believe you have master and slave with SATA. I could be wrong though, if you have done it before it should be the same principles.
     
  3. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Sorry, forgot to mention the old PC had IDE? drives.
     
  4. edisias

    edisias
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Never used Acronis software, I use ghost instead, but the principle shoud be the same ( boot from a boot disk etc) . You will need a second SATA cabe, may get this with the HDD and there is no master slave settings.

    Good luck!
     
  5. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Most HDU manafacturers also have free utilities you can download from their websites that allow you to copy your OS across from your old HDU to the new HDU.


    Maxtor for example have a program called Maxblast
    WD have a program called data lifeguard

    Most will do the clone from within Windows so no need to create boot floppy and boot from floppy/DOS etc..

    Use the one made by the manafacturer of your new HDU NOT the old HDU
     
  6. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,043
    Your DVD drive will still be IDE on the new PC, so you should be able to disconnect that and attach your old hard disk.

    Are you sure you want to clone it? I'd be more inclined to move the data onto the new SATA disk just using Windows Explorer.
     
  7. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks for all the advice. I managed to sort it out yesterday.
    The motherboard has 4 SATA sockets, 1 used by the origional 80GB drive.
    I popped the second one in, went to format it and it became a 2GB drive?
    Ran the Acronis software which added it and correctly formated it to the proper size, whilst adding a partition (I didn't know whether to uncheck the box or not.)
    After a reboot, I went back into Acronis and did a clone. It did it, removed the old drive and all is well. Still have a bootable 80GB drive should it fail.

    The drive is of the same brand yet is virtually silent, is this because the old one was begining to wear out?

    Thanks again.
     
  8. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Not sure but it could just have better acoustic management
    You can enable it using the Hitachi tool on the Wikipedia Page above.
     
  9. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks for the link, funnily enough, mine is a Seagate which doesn't have the option!
     
  10. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    The tool worked OK on my Western Digital drive. I should try it (you need to create a boot disk) and see if it works.
     
  11. Ged

    Ged
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks Tinners, it is virtually silent anyway, so I will leave it. I just wondered about the smaller, 6 month drive being quite "clicky".
     
  12. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    ah that's a different kind of noise. Clicky is not good. Check it out with a utility like Westen Digital Lifeguard to see if its OK or not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice