Connecting a SACD player to an amplifier

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by pend1711, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. pend1711

    pend1711
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Westhoughton, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a Yamaha A2070 amplifier and wish to connect to it my SACD player to provide the best 5.1 surround sound as possible. It seems to me there are 2 options and I would like some advice as to which is best.

    I can either attach with 2 phono cables and allow the amplifier to send the signals to the 5 speakers or I can use the 5 phono 5.1 connections from the SACD player to the 5 phono inputs on the amplifier.

    Is there any advantage or better quality with either option.

    I also have a DVD-Audio player which I also want to connet in the same way - I appreciate I will need a rather expensive audio switch for that.

    Thanks for any help given.


    Andrew
     
  2. easyshas

    easyshas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    camberley
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi,

    I would connect it to the dedicated 5.1 inputs on your amp as this will give you the dedicated 5.1 mix if available on the SACD disk. Using the 2 phonos will only give Dolby Pro Logic ii which is not a true 5.1 signal.

    Regards.
     
  3. IAN P

    IAN P
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,042
    Zektor make the dual 5.1 analogue switches.As you stated they're not exactly cheap,well,cheaper than buying a new amp i suppose.
     
  4. missinglink

    missinglink
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    The 2 phono connection will not give you Dolby Pro Logicii ; you will get a conventional stereo signal BUT your amp can create a pseudo-surround signal from it by applying a DSP algorithm such as Dolby Pro Logicii or DTS Neo 6.

    I take it the DVD-A player doesn't handle SACD's too?
     
  5. Steeve24

    Steeve24
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just jumping in here, the amp doesn't have an 5.1 inputs only standard analog:
    879_5.jpg

    ...although if I read this right it can be converted:
    DSP-A 2070 UPGRADE
     
  6. IAN P

    IAN P
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,042

Share This Page

Loading...