1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting a RGB SCART to a PLASMA

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by highlander_777, Aug 28, 2004.

  1. highlander_777

    highlander_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have a Sony Plasma and a SKY + Box

    Now, if I connect the two with a cheap scart I get pic and sound.

    However, when I connect a RGB QED SCART cable (£50) cable, I get a good pic but no sound!!. I note that the cable does have a plastic arrow with RGB written on it, so I have tried it both ways. I either get no pic, no sound or just pic, no sounds

    Any thoughts :lease:
     
  2. Mr Hoppy

    Mr Hoppy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a thought...

    Q.E.D. produce a scart cable with just the RGB video/aspect switching wired, in order to (in theory) maximize the image quality.
    Could you have been supplied with one of these rather than the fully wired version?
     
  3. highlander_777

    highlander_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I suppose I could have. It was connected up before to the TV and DVD for enhanced pic quality. so I suppose I need to a buy a new SCART ;-(
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Hello Both

    QED have 'RGB Only' and 'Fully Wired' SCART cables - the 'RGB Only' cable wont transmit Sound (or Wide Screen Switching info); and keep in mind in the right system the Fully Wired wont look as sharp as it uses lower spec cable.

    Is there no option for an additional set of audio cables between your Digibox and TV?

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS I'd also confirm your actually getting RGB to your TV - you need to ensure the Digibox so set to output RGB and the TV is set to Receive/Display RGB!
     
  5. Mr Hoppy

    Mr Hoppy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Joe,

    Are you sure the RGB only cable doesn't transmit the w.s. switching signal?
    If so, I'll have to change my plans, as I was going to buy a couple to connect my digiboxes!

    Cheers...
     

Share This Page

Loading...