1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Connecting a PS2 to a Plasma?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by sjl, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    The call of GT4 was just too much for me and I have had to purchase a PS2 :rotfl: .

    Whats the best way to connect it to a Panny PW6.I have a Denon 3803 to which I currently have my Tivo(through JS Scart to Component) and a Denon DVD player.

    I guess I am going to be limited to Svideo?Or can some clever soul come up with a better solution please.

    I am assuming that a PS2 does not come with a optical lead either?Have a spare one I think so that will solve that issue.

    Thanks

    Steve

    PS got the PS2 and GT4 for £99!! :thumbsup:
     
  2. ppp65

    ppp65
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Where did you get the PS2 + GT4 for that price ???? :thumbsup:
     
  3. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    If you have a component input and have £5 burning your pocket buy a PS2 component cable off ebay for a fiver.. That'll give you the best quality..
     
  4. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Here you go shamelessly robbed from Scoobynet lol

    www.boots.com

    view your basket and enter this promotional code.. STFT98 £84 delivered

    They do the GT4 bundle for 124.99 the promo code knocks 25 quid off it :smashin:

    Ah thanks for the heads up Danvitale but I dont have a spare component input hence my question.

    Steve
     
  5. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    You really don't want to go down the S-video route as the pictures from the PS2 will look 'washed out' and you'll get significant colour bleed, especially on reds.

    Go with a full RGB SCART, or as mentioned above Component really does give the best quality picture with the PS2. Most peeps say component is marginally better than RGB SCART but on my set up it made quite a significant improvement to my eyes. BTW I've used all the different PS2 video output options.

    S.
     
  6. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah I guess it will have to be Scart then as I do not have any spare component inputs and as I dont use the video which is plugged into the Scart board that will have to do.

    I "thought" that the 3803 upconverted Svideo to component or am I wrong?

    Steve
     
  7. masterofimages

    masterofimages
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea, Essex
    Ratings:
    +3
    I use RGB SCART to connect my PS2 to my Pioneer 433 (via a JS Tech RGB - VGA converter) and it gives an excellent picture. :smashin:
     
  8. Judders

    Judders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about using something like this component switch to give you more component inputs?
     
  9. sjl

    sjl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the link unfortunately its blocked here at work :(

    Will check it out tonite from home.

    In the Plasma section someone asked a similar question to mine I think after reading this post and MAW replied(the very nice man who sold me the Amp :thumbsup: ) and said that the pic quality is very good through the amp in svideo to a Panny plasma.Think I am going to try that first.

    The old wallet has taken a bit of a kicking lately so I cant be splashing too much cash at the moment.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...