connecting 4Kplayer to sony DA1200es

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by large64, Jun 11, 2019.

  1. large64

    large64
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all
    ive just bought a 70inc 4k lg tv and sony 800 4k player ,ive connected hdmi lead from player to amp but get no sound when playing a film.
    can anyone help as i cant seem to set this up .

    many thanks andy
     
  2. mjbtin

    mjbtin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +636
    If you want to watch 4k uhd discs you will need to connect player to tv directly and the other audio hdmi from player to receiver for sound.
    Maybe time for a new receiver;)

    Martin
     
  3. doug56hl

    doug56hl
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,767
    According to the specs shown by Sony your STR-DA1200ES can't decode DTS HD/True HD soundtracks and thus you need to setup the player to output PCM rather than bitstream (the player does the decoding rather than your AVR).
    Go to X800 audio setting and choose PCM rather than auto for Digital Audio Output.
    Two cable method wouldn't work on its own as the audio cannot be decoded by the AVR. However would be needed for UHD discs as the AVR can't pass through 4K signal to the TV.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019
  4. large64

    large64
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI

    MANY THANKS FOR ADVICE,IVE JUST TRIED CHANGING TO PCM and still no sound.ive got one hdmi to tv other to amp as i was told,but still no sound.

    thanks for help
     
  5. doug56hl

    doug56hl
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,767
    1. First, try a single cable to your TV only and see if you get sound on the TV.
    2. If so, try single cable to your DA1200ES with PCM selected.
    3. If that works, try the two cable method but select HDMI2 for HDMI Audio output in the X800.
    [HDMI Audio Output]
    [Auto]: Outputs audio signal via HDMI OUT 2 jack if it is connected to a device and the
    device is turned on. Otherwise, outputs audio signal via HDMI OUT 1 jack.
    [HDMI1]: Outputs audio signal via HDMI OUT 1 jack.
    [HDMI2]: Outputs audio signal via HDMI OUT 2 jack.
     
  6. large64

    large64
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    ive tried all what pp have suggested but still nothing.ive put hdmi to tv and other hdmi to amp changed all setting to pcm and hdmi 2 and still nothing .
     
  7. doug56hl

    doug56hl
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,767
    1. As you have two cables, try both of them only connecting to the TV and nothing else.
    2. Try a blu-ray or DVD with just a Dolby Digital soundtrack.
    3. If still no sound, try changing BD secondary audio to on (if it's off) or off (if it's on). Shouldn't make a difference, but might.
    If none of the above works you may have a faulty player.
     
  8. large64

    large64
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks doug for advice,ive given up lol and got a av bloke coming out to hopefully sort it .thanks again
     
  9. large64

    large64
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi doug
    was talking to a mate about this last night,ive got a sound bar conncected via optical lead ,could this be why my amp isnt getting the sound ?
     
  10. large64

    large64
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    well that sorted that thought out.it didnt work ,unplugged soundbar and put film on and still no sound lol
     
  11. large64

    large64
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    thanks to everyone who tried to help.all sorted no ,it needed rac lead as amp didnt take hdmi even tho there are 3 hdmi connection.sounds amazing .
    cheers all
     

Share This Page

Loading...