confused newbie need all the help possible

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Fields7, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    Guys this thing about XBMC is confusing me and im no good with all this andcomputers and all that.

    will i need XBMC if i want to play all dvd's and divx dvd's?

    i dont understand how to back up the eeprom and install this

    is there anyone that provides this service as i dont want to mess it up.

    i have ordered a hdtv and would the ms advanced scart be good enough?

    help much appreciated
     
  2. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +450
    If you are no good with computers and you have an off the shelf XBox but want to use it for DivX playback etc. then I would get it chipped and ask them to install XBMC as the dashboard.
     
  3. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    well i dont have knowledge of hardware and things like that
    my xbox still has warranty so dont want to get it chipped but im willing to have it soft modded so that i can change it back and also willing to pay if someone does it (anyone local to leicester?)

    does xbmc need upgrading?
     
  4. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    do i have to softmod it to play all video formats on the xbox?
     
  5. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +450
    Yes, you need to modify it somehow (soft or chip) to load XBMC onto the HDD. Put your name on the list for the forum softmod kit and read the instructions that are available for that particular kit. It's straightforward if you follow it properly....
     
  6. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    I only upgraded my XBMC recently after having my old version installed for a year. They recommend regular updates but to be honest if it serves your function then there is no need.

    If you are looking to softmod and do not feel confident in computers then I would sign up for the soft mod kit here - it is very straightforward.
     
  7. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    cheers for the reply guys

    ill sign up for that and the i have you guys to help me out if i do get stuck!!! :D

    does the kit come with instructions?
     
  8. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +450
    As I said before...

     
  9. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    anyone willing to do it for me as im not confident enough? (ill pay you for the time)

    i think ill get stuck when it comes to doing it and dont want to end up holding up the kit for everyone else :( :confused:
     
  10. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    if anyone is near leicester and would help me do this, ill pay for the time if they want


    cheers
     
  11. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +450
    huzi, it's easy. Just get everything you need from the following tutorial and follow it step by step. There's nothing to worry about.

    Splinter Cell
    Memory Card

    If you send me a Memory Card I'll copy the saves for you...as will others probably.
     
  12. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    ok mate

    ill give it a go

    wherabouts are you mate?
     
  13. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +450
    Location: Harrow - nowhere near Leicester but a memory card won't cost much to post. I'll throw in a AID 3.10 DVD for XBMC too.
     
  14. Fields7

    Fields7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    no worries mate

    i really appreciate your help

    :smashin: :cool: :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...