Confused - Blu-ray sound and picture on separate HDMI inputs

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by RayP, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    My kit is in my sig. The problem I cannot solve has started after adding the Oppo UDP-203 4K player to my system.

    My TV has 4 HDMI inputs configured as follows:-

    HDMI 1 = Yamaha RX-A3010 AV Amp
    HDMI 2 = Oppo UDP203 player
    HDMI 3 = Sky Q

    The Oppo has two HDMI outputs. The Main one goes to the TV in HDMI 2 and carries picture only. The second Oppo HDMI output is sound only and goes to HDMI AV2 on the Yamaha.

    If I select HDMI 1 on the TV I hear the sound from the Oppo in 5.1 through the amp but no picture is shown on the TV. The amp shows L,C,R,SL,SR and Sub channels.

    If I select HDMI 2 on the TV I see the BD being played but there is no sound. The amp only shows L and R.

    Why is the sound only audible when the amp is the selected source rather than the Oppo? I may be missing the bleeding obvious but I just can't see the solution.
     
  2. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    I think I have sorted it. The above scenario was with the HDMI cable from the amp to the TV connected. Removing it and selecting the Oppo as the source on the TV has restored the sound in all its 5.1 glory.

    What I don't understand is why I have to remove the HDMI cable from amp to TV to achieve this.
     
  3. Jezza99

    Jezza99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2,190
    Hi Ray

    While I'm not sure I would agree with Dante that HDMI 2 is outputting video, I wouldn't 100% discount it either. The below from Oppo's website intrigued me slightly.

    The player features two HDMI outputs – an HDMI 2.0 port for connecting to the latest UHD TVs, projectors and A/V receivers, and an HDMI 1.4 audio port for connecting to older A/V receivers. Customers with newer 4K- and HDR-capable A/V receivers can use a full HDMI 2.0 signal path, while customers with older A/V receivers can have a split A/V setup.

    I know you clearly know your stuff, but is there any possibility that you may have inadvertently overlooked a "Split A/V" setting requirement in the Oppo's audio set up menu ?

    Had you also experimented with switching around your TV HDMI inputs ?

    Talking of your TV - nice :cool: Are you pleased with it ?
     
  4. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    I think the reference to split AV just means the video and audio are handled separately by the Oppo. Looking through the Oppo's menu there is no reference to split AV. What I think happens is that if the second audio-only HDMI is connected sound is muted automatically on the main HDMI.

    No because the TV is wall-mounted and getting access is a little tricky.

    Oh yes. :) Blacks are really black. Having moved from plasma I thought that handled them well but this is in a different league. And the Oppo handles standard DVDs really well too. This sound problem is an irritant but nothing more and if I do want the Yamaha menu it's just a case of plugging an HDMI cable back in.
     
  5. Jezza99

    Jezza99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2,190
    Good to hear. Loewe is out if my league, but I hope that Panny or Sony have an affordable OLED sometime soon - I can't bring myself to actually buy something with an LG badge :eek:.
     
  6. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    I did think long and hard but decided with interest rates near zero saving is pointless. I feel the same about the badge having had Panasonic TVs and then a Panny plasma panel. I am grateful that LG have invested time and effort into the displays though.
     
  7. Jezza99

    Jezza99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2,190
    Yeah totally agree, without LG, OLED would be a dead duck by now, so credit where it's due. I think Panasonic et al should be ashamed of themselves to be honest for not developing it. I can understand that Plasma's time was up , but to then fall back on LCD.....
     
  8. Will Scarlet

    Will Scarlet
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,591
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastcote
    Ratings:
    +659
    The "Split A/V" option will be in the Video settings section of the Oppo menu and not in the Audio section.
    Ignore the above as I cannot find a "Split AV" option in any section of the set-up menu.[emoji15]
    Sorry Ray, hope you get it sorted out soon.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2016
  9. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
     
  10. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi, I'm having the same problem whereby I can only get my player and amp to work if like you I unplug from the receiver. Did you ever get to the bottom of how to keep the cable plugged in? Thanks
     
  11. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    That was a while back and yes, I did get the problem sorted. My memory is a bit vague but try turning everything off at the mains, unplugging HDMI and reinserting them. Then power up everything and with a bit of luck the handshake should work. I didn't make any changes to menu items in the amp, TV or Oppo.

    HDMI 2 is a very different animal to 1.4 and can be problematical. But with a bit of effort it should work for you. Just make sure all the firmware is up to date.
     
  12. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for helping me so quickly Ray, that actually makes sense. I'd tried everything and was starting to panic. Out of interest would I use the input on the amp that the audio hdmi is fed into? Or will the amp automatically switch to the TV input?
    Apologies in advance, I feel I'm so close to cracking this!
     
  13. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    @gjs387 , you have to remember that we all use different TVs and AVRs and the only thing we have in common is the 203. This is how mine is setup...

    HDMI cable from AVR to HDMI 1 on TV for AVR menu.
    HDMI cable from SkyQ to HDMI 2 on TV for Sky picture.
    HDMI cable from Oppo to HDMI 4 on TV for Oppo picture.

    Optical digital cable from SkyQ to AVR for SkyQ sound.
    HDMI cable from Oppo to AVR for Oppo sound. Make sure it's connected to the Audio-only output.

    I have to connect mine that way as my AVR is not 4K-compatible. It sounds like you're in a similar position so yes, you would need to run two HDMI cables from the Oppo - one to the TV and one to the AVR.

    Make sure you select HDMI Audio Format as Bitstream on the Oppo Setup Menu - Audio Output Setup.
     
  14. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Received, thanks once again for the help. Most appreciated.
     
  15. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    Hope you get it sorted. Keep us informed.
     
  16. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,754
    Just a general note to add:

    When doing power resets of all equipment to reset the hdmi interfaces, when it comes to re-powering, always turn on the TV before turning on any and all peripheral equipment.
     
  17. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
     
  18. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks, all the help is appreciated.
    I had another go at this last night and had a partial success. Managed to get a picture and the correct soundtrack, however it can be temperamental. I get the feeling that my old 1.3 version cable could be the cause, so intend to swap these out with v 2.0.
    I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  19. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,273
    There is always the chance of a faulty cable and it is worth trying another.
    However version numbers have nothing to do with it.

    Those numbers do not apply to cables and never have.
    Those numbers are only used in relation to cables by sellers in an attempt to sell new cables where they are not needed.
    It is a fraudulent practice which has been banned since 2011.
     
  20. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for this. I'm just trying to get to the bottom of why sometimes the hdmi makes the handshake and sometimes it doesn't.
     
  21. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    But if he has a 203 or UHD player and is going to watch UHD disks then surely he needs a certified Premium HDMI cable? Are you sure it's fraudulent to attempt to sell something under those circumstances? Surely buyer beware is all that's needed? o_O
     
  22. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    It would help if you listed your kit. ;)
     
  23. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,273
    Im talking about the HDMI ver 1.x , 2.x numbers ray , they have never applied to cables, ever.

    The only honest thing you can say about cables are if they have been QC rated to "standard" , "high speed" , "premium" or the new "ultra".

    Logos are here .....
    HDMI :: Manufacturer :: HDMI 1.4 :: Finding the Right Cable

    you only need high speed for the 203 , those cables have been around for a decade or more , sellers try to upsell based on HDMI ver numbers but the "high speed" rating means the cable is exactly the same.
    No such thing as a 1.3 cable or a 2.0 cable.
     
  24. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    @andy1249 , until we know what kit he is using we can’t give definitive advice on cables. If UHD then surely Premium would be the better option. That is the type supplied with the Oppo 203.
     
  25. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,273
    You are missing the point entirely Ray.
     
  26. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    No I’m not Andy. We don’t know his kit so how can you say what cable he should be using.
     
  27. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,273
    Re read it Ray.
    Im not saying what cable he should use , I,m saying there is no such thing as a 1.x or 2.x cable.

    Thats what I,m responding too , that is what you clearly missed.
     
  28. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    Okay, understood.
     
  29. gjs387

    gjs387
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi, sorry for the delay.I know this is a thread for the oppo but I was experiencing the exact same problem as Ray with having to unplug the TV out HDMI to get my set up to work. Which is incidentally

    Panasonic tx50ex750 4k TV
    Onlyo TX NR609 av receiver
    Sony ubpx700 4k Blu-ray player
    HDMI's QED, CHORD.

    Tried the high speed premium HDMI option and exactly the same issue. I've emailed ONKYO technical support so here goes......
     
  30. RayP

    RayP
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,381
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Ratings:
    +935
    @gjs387, it will be interesting to know what they say. Put that list in your sig so you don't need to keep pasting it should it be necessary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice