1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configuring my router's firewall for Live

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by NinjaKi11a, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a BT Voyager 2000 wireless ADSL modem/router with upgraded firmware. Unfortunately none of the firewall settings will work with Live. Does anyone know how I can manually configure the settings so I can play on-line and also get a 'Medium' level of firewall protection?

    Cheers.
     
  2. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've looked on the Xbox Live website myself, but they say nothing about which ports are used, possibly becasue each game uses different ports, I don't know. However, Live supposedly supports UPnP, but I've never seen it actually work properly on my Netgear router with Live (does work with other UPnP apps).

    In the end I just had to put the Xbox in the DMZ to get it to work properly with some games. I know this isn't all necessarily relevant to your problem (unless you also use NAT), but it shows that it's not that easy to find out which ports are being used. I may just have to log all traffic next time I'm online and see what goes where.
     
  3. colesy

    colesy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    For your infoformation the ports used by xbox live are
    Port 88 UDP: Send Receive
    Port 3074 UDP: Send Receive
    Port 3074 TCP: Outbound

    These are listed HERE on the Xbox website with some other useful info.
     
  4. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great stuff. Thanks for the help. I'm pretty clueless about this sort of thing but I reckon I'll have a bash. What I planned to do was copy the routers default 'Medium' level protection except with 88 UDP open to inbound. I'd then have to create new open filters for 3074 UDP and TCP.

    Fingers crossed.
     
  5. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Tried these last night and whilst they will allow you to connect with the basic Live service, each individual game seems to use extra ports on top. I was still unable to get online with Ghost Recon 2 and had to go back to using the DMZ. Shame really.
     
  6. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you have confused port 88 with 80 - that's what I did initially. Also check that for those three ports, both inbound and outbound are open. My firewall now works fine with Live and I also managed to join a Ghost Recon 2 game.

    Thanks again for the help guys.
     
  7. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have since discovered that Ghost Recon 2 also needs 2346-2348 TCP & UDP. I was kind of hoping that all the games would use the same ports as the Live platform is well controlled, but no that would be too simple!
     
  8. UncagedTyphoon

    UncagedTyphoon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City Street having it Large Essex
    Ratings:
    +3
    using a DMZ has got to be the best way works for me with a few voice probs this is due to people still connecting to live with high NT stat so I run a DMZ and have opened up the tcp @ udp ports 3074 as for extra port on GR2 thats a new one on me
     
  9. tobyjuggler

    tobyjuggler
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yep, ended up using DMZ myself. Each game seems to need different ports and it was getting too much! I've now got both my PS2 and Xbox inb the DMZ using the same IP address. I figure this is the best way and it's very unlikely I'll have both online at the same time...seems to be okay so far.
     

Share This Page

Loading...