Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Component Video via dsub on PWD6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by deadfolk, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I understand that you can get component input via the dsub connector on the Panasonic PWD6. I read somewhere that you need a 5 component input cable.

    Now I'm not really up to speed on this stuff, but that's the one that includes H/V (whatever that is) is it not?

    Here's the question: my DVD has only three component jacks (Pioneer DV656A)...can I use this to connect to the dsub on the PWD6?
     
  2. coolmp3

    coolmp3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Hi, deadfolk I have got the PW6 and i am using the Vga(DSUB) port for component. I brought a Good Cad monitor cable which had 5 BNC's RED,GREEN,BLUE and the other two not sure what they are. I cut off the BNC's on the Red,green and blue and bought some nice gold Phonos from Maplin and solered them on. The picture is great. Hope this help.
    Chris :smashin:
     
  3. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply Chris.
    So you're only using two of the five connectors, is that right?
     
  4. coolmp3

    coolmp3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    HI, No i am using 3 out of the 5. In use are the RED,GREEN and BLUE cables. The other two are not used. Remember to set your display on the plasma menu for the vga port to component or you will just get a gleen picture only.
    Chris
     
  5. deadfolk

    deadfolk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    D'oh! :suicide:

    I meant three, believe it or not. That's excellent news - thanks.

    (I must have typing dyslexia today - I even orignally typed two instead of three again in this post. I need to sleep!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice