component switcher @playasia

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by spocktra, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    If anyone is struggling to find a solution to having 2 or more component outputs but only 1 input.I received my switcher from playasia today.Very impressed,not the best built quality but image is virtually identicle from the original source.£10 delivered.Switches audio as well.
     
  2. marcstang

    marcstang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Not so sunny Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +140
    I got one too. It's great. :smashin:
     
  3. wardi

    wardi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wakefield, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
  4. kez

    kez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,422
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,397
  5. breadbun

    breadbun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East UK
    Ratings:
    +47
    Ah, ya see, I had no idea it switched the audio as well, this is very important to me... I guess I should have looked at the pictures! Alas, due to my delay in ordering its now out of stock... I guess I can wait for a while, as I would have to wait awhile anyway from Play Asia anyway...

    so let me just check... does it have 3 sets of inputs for 3 different devices and one set of outputs to go into a tv? I need to have my Wii, my 360 and my old XBox plumbed in all at once.. would this be suitable?
     
  6. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Yes it will handle all your consoles.
     
  7. cu3ed

    cu3ed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Got one, sending it back, im getting a funny flickering from my DVD in progressive, but will show interlaced just fine, and the connections are just too cheap IMO
     
  8. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +333
    I've had this for ages now (http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-2q-77-11-49-en-15-component+3-70-3cb.html) , been using it with last gen consoles and my 360 in HD & the HD DVD add on through my LCD TV (set to 720p) and the picture looks very good. I'll be hooking the Wii up through it tomorrow as well (in place of the old gamecube) as my component cable arrived from chipsworld today.
     
  9. kez

    kez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,422
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,397
    certainly does. 3 sets of 5 phono inputs. Pr, Pb, Y, L and R audio.

    one set of 5 outputs as above.

    it's a manual switch, and no drop in quality as far as i can tell on a 26" LCD
     
  10. kez

    kez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,422
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,397
  11. breadbun

    breadbun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East UK
    Ratings:
    +47
    Excellent, I will probably try and get hold of one then, when they come back in stock.
     
  12. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    If Quality is a must then these switches arnt any good. I remember using it on my xbox and you tell the diffrence. If you dont HDTV then I recomend it
     
  13. Mevlock

    Mevlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +366
    These cheapo switches MAY work fine, or may not. It's very very dependant on your setup. Some people have had no problems even with HD equipment. Others get ghosting and all kinds of interference even at SD resolutions. Personally I've ordered one via ebay to try as I'm stuck for inputs atm and can't afford anything better. I'm hoping I can get away with it for now without any signal degredation.
     
  14. Pac3y

    Pac3y
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +44
    I have one and with my TV and dvd player it looks pants. Lines waving up and down the screen.
     
  15. breadbun

    breadbun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East UK
    Ratings:
    +47
    So, if it may or may not be good, and some people have no problems and others do, then, is there not an alternative gadget of similar type that is likely to be better, or are they all much of a muchness as they are essentially all doing the same thing?
     
  16. wesman

    wesman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a 360, PS2 and gamecube plugged into one of these and am very pleased with the results. MUCH better than similar cheap scart switchers i've had in the past. Once I get a Wii component cable, that will take the place of the GC so we will see how that works out . .. gotta say the gamecube looks great on my 40" samsung LCD so if thats any sign the wii should also look pretty damn decent!
     
  17. steggy

    steggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    There is this one by JS Technology which a lot of people say is very good, a few noticed a very slight drop in signal. But a lot less people than the play asia one.
     
  18. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +333
    As the one from JST is 4 times more expensive (and also requires a power supply) then I would expect it to be a better product.

    The playasia one works very well for me :) although I understand some people have been disappointed.
     
  19. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    This one is very good, it does auto switching so no need to get up and do it manually. Picture quality is fantastic on my 8ft screen , I cant see any loss in picture quality. Currently got xbox360 and wii running through it , works great :thumbsup: . http://www.skytronic.co.uk/product/product.php?s=128.298
     
  20. JonStatt

    JonStatt
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +445
    If a switch box is used, you of course need an additional component cable. I saw before a friend who bought this unit on my recommendation and then used cheap audio patch leads as the extra component cable! After forcing him to buy a proper component cable, then there was no difference between direct and using the JS-Tech box.

    Jonathan
     

Share This Page

Loading...