Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Component Switcher Box????

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Matravers, Feb 4, 2003.

  1. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have posted about this really, but had no response so i apologise for doing this again.

    Does anyone have any comments about the audio authority and inday switcher boxes. And does anybody know about any cheaper alternatives......such as Maplins NA36P audio and video swicther which from these boards it is alleged will work.

    All feedback will be much appreciated as this appears to be my last hurdle before purchasing my plasma.

    I will be connecting a DVD player and XBox to the component input.
     
  2. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    willy,

    thanks for directing me to that thread, it was the one that gave me the idea of the audio/visual switcher.

    I wonder, did you make a decision and if so what did you use and was it anygood??????

    CHEERS!!!!
     
  4. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funnily enough I ordered one today. I was searching out the old thread to decide which one to get, and that's how I found this one.

    I actually went for one recommended to me by a guy on the Edge forum (forum.edge-online.com). It's made by Sima and it's available at Keene electronics: http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/bigcodesearch.pl?SVS14

    It's about £32 inc delivery, and the guy said it supports 75ohms, which means it should be ok for component.

    If you still need advice next week then I'll let you know how I get on with it when I have it all set up.
     
  5. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Does not seem to be powered. Could be some quality loss with component signals ??

    Cheap money though so definately worth a go.
     
  6. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not powered as far as I know.

    A guy on the Edge forum (who seems to know his stuff) says he has Xbox, Gamecube & DVD running through this using progressive scan with no visible loss in quality. That's what I'm hoping for!
     
  7. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    willy,

    Looks like that would do the trick, if you could let me know how good it is when you get it i would be exceptionally grateful as this component issue has been the only thing holding me back purchasing, and if this works, even remotely good then i will be sold...and over the moon.



    CHEERS
     
  8. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    It better work somewhat better than just 'good'! I'll let you know. Will probably be end of next week though...
     
  9. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    willy

    true, but please do keep me informed i am waiting in anticipation


    Until Next Week!!!
     
  10. dalbaht

    dalbaht
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does it work ??
     
  11. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I only sorted this out late last night. You'll be pleased to hear that it works just fine. My findings below:

    I got this video switch box for £30 from Keene electronics: (http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/codesearch.pl?SVS14).

    I have hooked it up to my TV with a Thor component cable and it works perfectly. XBox & Gamecube (US ones) are running progressive scan just fine with no reduction in quality (as far as I can see on my 32" Tosh Strata anyway, don't know if that would be the case on a big plasma).

    Hope this helps...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice