Component switch

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by sting£r, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. sting£r

    sting£r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    When i get a Wii, which i also want to use component on, are there any component switches out there which dont degrade the PQ? Im using the LE32R74BD which only has one component input. The other option would be to use 360 through VGA, but general consensus seems to be that component is easier and doesnt require as much tampering to get a quality picture.
     
  2. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,670
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
  3. Tyjay

    Tyjay

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    7,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlington
    Ratings:
    +2,945
  4. sting£r

    sting£r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks, the play-asia one is a far more attractive price! However it makes me wonder, if the switch has its own component plugs which go into the TV, surely the quality of these is what gives the picture and not the 20 quid ones you buy for the console?
     
  5. pemberto

    pemberto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +32
    I currently use a Zektor HDS4.2 for switching component video and digital audio for all my consoles (PS2, Xbox & Xbox 360).

    http://www.zektor.com

    The picture quality is great with the added benefit that it also switches the audio. In terms of pricing its on the high end of the scale, about £350+, but you get what you pay for.

    Hope that helps.

    Pemberto
     
  6. lazymatt

    lazymatt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +188
    A friend of mine has the Joytech AV Centre and it's awful.
     
  7. Gazra

    Gazra
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have used 2 play asia ones which used on Gamecube,ps2,dvd and xbox because they were indeed cheap.But they are poor qulaity in my experience and one became faulty.U get what u pay for and I ended up importing a nice Audio Authority automatic switch box with no loss quality.Something like the XBOX 360 addon for £75.
     
  8. leungellis

    leungellis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
  9. mascot

    mascot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +177
    Yeah, that's exactly the same as the Play-Asia one, but more expensive. For over a year I've used one on my HD 50" Pioneer plasma to switch between DVD and Xbox 360, and there really is no discernable difference in PQ. For the record, it also switches the audio too if you need it.
     
  10. Tyger Cheex

    Tyger Cheex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funily enough I want one of these too!

    Only because after a bit of digging on here I realised that the VGA cable forces the 360 into 60Hz and as I am in the UK and use the 360 as a Media Centre Extender the fact that UK TV signals are 50Hz I expect it wont do a great job of converting the picture!

    Stuttering images etc. :(

    Pity really as it would have been handy to have my Wii on component, my 360 on VGA and eventually my PS3 on HDMI! Bah!
     
  11. sting£r

    sting£r
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Why doesnt it display correctly in 60HZ? My gamecube and Ps2 do without any problems:confused: I thought the idea was to display in 720p and 60hz?
     
  12. Tyger Cheex

    Tyger Cheex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 360 games, videos, photos etc will all be fine through VGA... the problem is the broardcast signal (that gets extended to the 360 form the PC) is 50Hz. If my 360 is locked to 60Hz by the VGA cable then there is likely to be problems.

    I'm sure it was on on the xbox forums that I read people who have 50Hz signals (ie... people in the UK) have had issues with the VGA cable because it locks the output signal of the 360 to 60Hz

    They also mentioned that the VGA cable cant display some PAL "back compat" games because they are locked at 50Hz (not all original xbox games have the option to pick 50 or 60Hz).
     
  13. Tyger Cheex

    Tyger Cheex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This Looks Interesting but I'm not sure about the length on the "console" side of the cables. Limits the position of your consoles relative to eachother which is a shame!

    Wonder how much it will be? I'd part with £25 for something like that!
     
  14. mrmcdean

    mrmcdean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sorry if this is a stupid question but are there any switchers that have multiple outputs as well as inputs ?

    At present all sound from my various devices go through my amp so audio doesnt need switching but my video source does (ideally). If I want a quick blast on the 360 then the signal goes to my old crt tv, same with a casual DVD etc. For special occasions, film nights, sports etc. I get out my PJ but its a hell of a hassle changing the video imputs around.

    Any ideas greatly appreciated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...