1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component Switch

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by DaveP, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know you can get Scart Switches and even fibre optic switches but I've never seen a box for switching component inputs! Is there such a thing?

    My Denon 3805 will do it but, for reasons that are far too complicated to go into here, I'd rather not use that!

    I'm looking for a two way but obviously the more the merrier!

    Anyone see one for sale, or even have one they don't need any more?

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  2. BALLISTIX

    BALLISTIX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use one of these click to switch between xbox, cube and ps2, it works a treat and is only £15.

    Excellent fast service by Whitedog too.

    Regards
    Andy.
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'd really like to know why! :)
     
  4. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate, that's just the job and at an excellent price!

    I can't use the Denon because most of my kit is RGB output and it plugs into the Tele. I've bought an RGB to Component converter and that way I can use both the tele and the pj!

    If I put the component into the Denon I won't be able to select the correct source sound to go with the correct picture, as all the video will be coming into one input irrespective of whether it is Sky box or DVD recorder or whatever!

    Thanks again

    Dave
     
  5. movie_fan

    movie_fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
  6. Tommymang

    Tommymang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hasselt (Belgium)
    Ratings:
    +7
    Is this any good?
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,571
  8. Tommymang

    Tommymang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hasselt (Belgium)
    Ratings:
    +7
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,571
    Hello Tommymang

    It has an Auto Sense feature - when you switch on your 'Second' source the switch automatically goes to that input,

    The Zektor unit is also powered as it has all manner or 'features' inc IR control - the lower cost units are generally passive devices with Manual switching

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS I'll ask 'symanski' (Dr John of JS Technology) to add if the power supply is used for more than the Auto source selection.
     
  10. Tommymang

    Tommymang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hasselt (Belgium)
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Joe,

    Thanks for the quick reply. Do you know if this switch is any good: http://www.whitedog.co.uk/catalog/component-cable-switch/p-421.html


    Thanks,

    Tom
     
  11. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,571
    Hello Tommymang

    I've read lots of positive comments on its abilities - mostly from folk who are looking to switch Standard Definition games Consoles to relatively small screens.

    If a Manual 'selector' box with cables sticking out of all four sides does it for you then you cant really get anything less costly and its difficult to say anything negative against a £15.00 selector box.

    If however you have spent a few bob on your Source devices, Cables, Display and Sound system and your looking for a 'loss less' switch for SD and HD then you'll have to look elsewhere.

    A customer over in Ireland picked up one of these units recently and had it switching three YPbPr sources into his Pioneer 43" 1024x768 MXE Display and thought it was OK until he bypassed it with his DVD player and realised it was degrading his signal.

    He's more that happy with how it performs with his old games consoles but not with his DVD player.

    You'll have to define your requirements and system a bit more before anyone can say if this is worth considering for your application.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  12. Tommymang

    Tommymang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hasselt (Belgium)
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Joe,

    Since I have a 42" Plasma I guess the cheap one isn't an option then ;-)

    Thx again,

    Tom
     
  13. dan653

    dan653
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    nr Stonehenge
    Ratings:
    +49
  14. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,571
    Hello dan653

    You need to take a close look at the Zektor HDS4.1 - much nicer bit of kit with many excellent features; I'm biased of course :)

    The HDS4.1 has just been launched and takes what was the HDS4 (which used to go head to head with the AA products) on to a new level.

    See http://www.zektor.com/hds41/specs.htm

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  15. Tommymang

    Tommymang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hasselt (Belgium)
    Ratings:
    +7
  16. Tommymang

    Tommymang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hasselt (Belgium)
    Ratings:
    +7
  17. [ANG]RK

    [ANG]RK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  18. whitegsd

    whitegsd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  19. Humph

    Humph
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    Ratings:
    +1
  20. whitegsd

    whitegsd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, I did have to import it. You can buy it direct from the website or you may be able to get one off of eBay.

    cheers
     
  21. Tommymang

    Tommymang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hasselt (Belgium)
    Ratings:
    +7
    Quality is very good and easy to use
     
  22. midiman

    midiman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was looking at one of these on ebay and they do look good. I am idealy looking for something like this in this price range but with a coax output on the audio. Anybody know of anything?
     
  23. Caimbeul

    Caimbeul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi Tommy,

    I have been eying that component switch from TVcables.co.uk for a few days now for use with My Denon DVD, X360 and anything else that comes along using component.

    You say its good but have you noticed any loss in quality when running anything through it. Have you run a HD source through it?

    And finally (sorry) how did you find service with TVCables...there telephone number is invalid and that worries me a little when spending lots of cash...;)

    Many thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...