component 'switch off' ?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by loudnproud, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. loudnproud

    loudnproud
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi

    Is there any truth in the rumour that sky will 'switch off 'Hd via the component output around Xmas on HD boxes- I only heard this yesterday & think it may upset a few people, however ,as I say it may be a rumour
    Many Thanks
     
  2. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    I would imagine that until they have a satisfactory solution to the HDMI issues that they wouldn't even begin to think about turning off component output.
     
  3. rbentley

    rbentley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly!! I've had display problems with the HDMI connection to my Samsung LE27T51B (which IS HDCP compliant) and so through no choice of my own, have had to switch over to component. Luckily, the HDMI works perfectly with my Panny projector.

    I'd like to think that it's just the newer boxes that will stop having component outputs in them rather then the signal being switched off altogether. Can they even do that? Surely, any signal that comes into the box, has to pass through whatever outputs that box has. Or am I being naive and do SKY have total control over these outputs? Surely, stopping a signal that we are paying for on a box we have paid for is a breach of contract anyway? If they do switch it off, maybe we are expected to watch HD material via the Scart output? Let's wait and see how things develop.


    ;)
     
  4. steve0

    steve0
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +32
    It wont be upto sky, its the movie studios who will decide
     
  5. Stephen Wilde

    Stephen Wilde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +96
    If the same incoming signal can be split by the Sky box into both component and HDMI how do Sky or the Studios manage to interfere with or disable either output?
    Would it be a software instruction to the box ?
    If so that would be a breach of the contract with the purchaser.
    Can't have sellers of products selectively disabling them whenever they choose.
     
  6. Gae

    Gae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    How the hell did my post appear under the name of rbentley? See above for my post!!!:eek: :confused: :rolleyes:

    Gae
     
  7. spikerules

    spikerules
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe you have two accounts or you've had someone else on your comp thats a member of the AVFORMS post on your comp?
     
  8. Gae

    Gae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    Nope! I think someone's just copied my reply on the duplicate post and pasted it here. :nono:

    Gae
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice