1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

component switch issues

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by ziocleto, Oct 23, 2003.

  1. ziocleto

    ziocleto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi dudes,

    I've read another topic on the subject but I've got some new questions to ask:

    1) Do they sell this item in UK? I cant find it anywhere in any UK on-line shops.

    2) Just in case I'll go for an american one, what does it mean:
    "Accepts NTSC component input?"
    I dont understand it, it's a switch, it should just switch whatever the signal is from one input to an output, will I have problem with PAL signals? Im sorry Im very ignorant on video signals thingie :(

    3) I was looking at this one:
    http://www.etronics.com/product.asp?stk_code=jvcjxs111&svbname=303
    It has just got 3 input, not that much, but price is quite cheap, but then again, being it just a swtich, what about a cascade of these ones:
    http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-13-71-2b-70-2kz-4-5-77-1-15-component.html
    and a cloer look:
    http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-1a-78-9q-70-2kz-91--77-1.jpg
    I just need 2 of these to get the same effect of the swtich box,
    maybe the signal get degraded quite drastically though...
    Suggestion? Explanations? Illumiations? :p

    4) Finally, the maplin one, I've read it's crap, is this your final answer? ;)

    thanks for all!
    Dave.
     
  2. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I nearly spent £180 on an Audio Authority component switch, but i'm glad i didn't now. I ended up getting a manual RCA switch, and i know most people would sneer at them for component needs, i can't see any signal degredation at all. Admitedly i'm not running 1080i through it, but it switches my DVD/PS2/GC/Xbox very well indeed. No audio switching, but if i'm getting up to plug a joypad in i might as well rotate the knob on the amp.

    http://www.lektropacks.co.uk/product/technical.asp?dept_id=57&sku=136
     
  3. ziocleto

    ziocleto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm...
    I've got a sony amp with 4 video input as well, 4 rca + s-video, it should do the same job of the RCA switch box, but someone told me the signal will get corrupted cos component cable has got difference impedence on their cable... I'll have a go with the RCA switcher anyway, just curiuos to see what happen! :)
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,471
    ziocleto

    What's your application?

    If your planning a new system with an expensive plasma on the end of the signal chain its madness to skimp on cables and a decent quality video switch if that's what your system requires.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. ziocleto

    ziocleto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Joe,

    Yeah the fact is that I wanted to test if the component switch box really does something particular over the normal RCA switch box.
    What I dont understand is that there are people saying:
    it doesnt change anything,
    and others saying:
    I tried and it's crap.

    Im a bit confused...
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,807
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,471
    ziocleto

    You have to read posts very carefully :)

    What some people are saying is that they have used simple video switches to switch YUV video signals and for them it works OK - they have not actually compared it to anything to see if there system would look better with a purpose built YUV switch.

    I'm looking at importing the Zektor line of YUV switches (see http://www.zektor.com ); have a look on the web site and have a read at the 'Component Video Primer' paper.

    In my dem system I use AutoPatch YUV matrices (too big and costly for your average Home Theatre set up) and to my eyes is does make a BIG difference to the quality of the video signal if you use inferior switches.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  7. Phil_Yeoman

    Phil_Yeoman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Durham
    Ratings:
    +1
    I agree with joe here, you don't know what your missing if you've never seen it.

    I use zektor HDS4.2 in my family room to perfom swithing. This provides a better solution than my AX10i and produces a clear visual diffrence. Keeping the vidio source away from the amplification ensures that no noise is transmitted to the output.

    In the home cinema, switching is perfomed by a Key Digital Systems KD-MSW8x3 this is another excellent switch but has more input options than the zektor and costs substantially more.

    Its great that joe is looking at zektor, at the moment the options available to the average UK buyer are next to non existant.

    Phil
     
  8. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,018
    scancom in the Uk do a 4 input, 2 output component video switcher. I've just bought a similar one but for s-video.
     
  9. ziocleto

    ziocleto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, it seems more difficult than I thought.
    Looking for the scancom switch box I've found this thread:

    http://www.planetgamecube.com/forums/messageview.cfm?catid=9&threadid=5147

    Basically they are same the same thing again:

    - Someone ask for a switch box
    - Someone says: use a composite switch box it's fine
    - Someone says: no way impedences are different bla bla bla
    - Someone says: even a medium range component switch sux

    At the end it seems clear that there's no easy way out.
    zektor seems to be the only answer, I'd like to find it here in UK.
     
  10. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,018
  11. Luc

    Luc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had 2 scancom switches, and they were both awful. The DC power interferred with the image something chronic - every inch down the screen there was a line of jitter. I'd conceed that the Zektor switches are probably better than my RCA switch, but i'd fight to the death if anyone said the scancom switch was....
     
  12. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,297
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,018
    oh well - i'll let people know what I think when my s-video switcher turns up.

    It was the only one that does what I wanted (needed twin outputs), so hopefully worth a try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...