1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component Switch box?

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Willy, Jan 19, 2003.

  1. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I want to hook both my Xbox and my PS2 (and Gamecube when I get one) via component cables. Anyone know if I can do this? My TV only has one component input bit. Is there a switch box type thing available?

    Cheers.
     
  2. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I ordered this from the US

    [​IMG]

    It does component and audio auto switching including digital audio. I've got it hidden away and it works like a dream.

    Bought it from copperbox.

    http://www.copperbox.com/

    Expensive but great quality.

    If you order from AudioAthority directly they will ship it with a UK power source. Otherwise pickup an argo job for a tenner.

    Neil.
     
  3. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for that.

    That's the only one I could find, but I was hoping someone may have found something a little but cheaper - it looks great and all, but $200 seems pretty expensive! It's for my Playstation 2, and for that sort of money I think I'll just have to make do with an RGB scart.

    Thanks for the help anyway.
     
  4. olaiho

    olaiho
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can use a cheap AV switcher, like the one pictured here: picture

    Even though they are meant for composite video and l+r audio, they work just as well with component.

    They can usually be found at around 10£.

    Best Regards,
    Olaiho
     
  5. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, thanks - I'll take a look!
     
  6. richkeys

    richkeys
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    CHECK THIS SWITCHER OUT

    [​IMG]

    Allows connection of up to 6 different pieces of AV equipment to TV or display equipment
    Source equipment can be switched by remote control
    Saves wear and tear on equipment and interconnects
    Record between two different VCRs even if TV only has 1 Scart socket
    Record from DVD, camcorder or other AV equipment even if TV only has 1 Scart socket
    Comes complete with AV Hub switching unit, AV Hub remote control, 1.5m x Scart to Phono lead and 1.5m Phono to Phone lead
    Remote control requires 2 x AAA batteries, not included.

    Specs:
    Frequency range: 20Hz - 10MHz
    Input/output impedance: 75 ohm (Video)m 47 kOhm (adio)
    Input level: 1V p-p (video), 0.4V (audio)
    Insertion loss: 0.6db
    Remote control range: 25 feet
    Dimensions: 290mm x 185mm x 53mm
    Weight: 1.2kg

    £ 35.25
    (£30.00 + VAT)
     
  7. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just beware that if they don't support 75ohms you will run into picture quality issues and you will stuggle to get a decent progressive or HDTV picture. Some work ok to a point [i have a madcatz box that does progressive but its snowy/ghosty].

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  8. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to both of you for your help. Looks like I may not have to spend huge amounts of money after all!
     
  9. Erpland

    Erpland
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do people think that component is going to be the common way of connecting video in the future in Europe?

    So simple, robust and should be cheap way of doing it, Ive always hated scart leads and just recently bent some pins on an s-video cable.
    I see DVD players and consoles now with component leads, my TV is imported from Australia and comes with component but no scart, I hope to get a projector eventually and enjoy the ease of component on that also.
    Apparently ATI where going to do it on their new cards, or have they already?
     
  10. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    They have it as an option, and yes I hope it becomes the standard atleast in the UK.
     
  11. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Olaiho

    Could you please tell me where to get the switcher from and if it works ok, ie...can you see any quality loss on the picture of anything going in.

    I want to use an xbox and dvd thru component and if this works well it will be fantastic!!!!!

    Also, does a console picture really look better thru component in your experience?????
     
  12. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    richkeys

    I am sorry to reply so late to thread but could you give me some more info on the letsautomate switcher that you posted......is it any good and do you lose any picture quality.

    Price seems to good to be true.


    I would really appreciate your assistance
     
  13. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Unmodded PAL consoles only output DVD in 480i resolution.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  14. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    In case anyone is searching for this, I finally got this set up last night. I got this video switch box for £30 from Keene electronics: (http://www.keene.co.uk/cgi-bin/codesearch.pl?SVS14).

    I have hooked it up to my TV with a Thor component cable and it works perfectly. XBox & Gamecube (US ones) are running progressive scan just fine with no reduction in quality (as far as I can see on my 32" Tosh Strata anyway, don't know if that would be the case on a big plasma).

    Hope this helps...
     

Share This Page

Loading...