Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Component PS2 on a plasma?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Planet__, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    I'm a bit confused :confused: , but no surprise there!

    After spotting on another thread that there is a 'component' lead for the PS2 (see the picture below), I'm wondering does this go straight to the component terminals of a plasma? Or does the signal have to be converted?

    [​IMG]

    I know it's RGB, but is it YPbPr? I doubt it as surely a Sky signal is RGB and that needs to be converted?!!

    Then how about this as a method of connecting it to a plasma, using it's VGA port?

    [​IMG]

    The above is only an example as there are other types available. Anyone tried it with a plasma?

    I think it's time to get my crayons out again! :D
     
  2. Labrat

    Labrat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The lead goes straight to the plasma component inputs.

    Go to the PS2 setup screen (boot it without a game disc) and you'll find an option to set its video mode to either RGB or YPbPr. In this case select the latter, the default is RGB for SCART video leads.
     
  3. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Cheers for that Labrat! You just won me the bet!

    Question though, if you connect it up and it's RGB'ing, can you see anything on screen to be able to change it to YPbPr? Does it save this setting, or do you have to change it everytime?
     
  4. Labrat

    Labrat
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes to both.

    If you have the wrong mode selected, the display is visible but the colours are wrong. Settings are stored in the PS2 itself (not the memory cards) and are persistent.

    There are also a small number of games (Tekken) which support progressive scan on plasmas.
     
  5. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thanks again Labrat!

    Component it is then!
     
  6. Nick Laslett

    Nick Laslett
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    The image quality using the component leads with the PS2 is stunning. Even better than RGB Scart.
     
  7. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thanks Nick!

    I'm so looking forward to playing GT3 in 42"! :D Split screen mode shouldn't be so much of a pain to use either.
     
  8. Easy2BCheesy

    Easy2BCheesy
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whatever you do, don't use that Redant box. It's awful!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice