1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component problems with PW7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by theredstar, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. theredstar

    theredstar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My PW7 (and media box) was delivered today from AV sales, and so far so good. Everything works except for a problem I'm having with component input.

    I've got three component devices going through a switcher - an X-Box, a PS2 and a Panny E55. The X-Box is fine _ I've changed it to 480pp and the PQ is stunning.

    However when I switch the PS2 or Panny on, I can hear sounds, but the picture is blank. What am I doing wrong. I've checked all the cables and they're all plugged in securely, so it's not that.

    The only difference I can think is that the Xbox is outputting in 60Hz and the other two in 50Hz. Can you not get component in 50Hz?

    Also I've had problems getting the 2nd Scart to work. My PVR goes through no.1 and that's great, but when I plug a games console or DivX player into 2 (or 4) nowt happens?

    Any ideas?
     
  2. tamthetim

    tamthetim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi

    Have you cahnged the menus on the PS2 and recorder to output component?

    Cheers,tam
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    also have you tried direct to media box from device
     
  4. theredstar

    theredstar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure how to alter the Panny DVD recorder to output component. I sort of assumed it would do it automatically. Do I take it that it doesn't?

    HD Yep, I've tried direct to the media box and the same result. I know your opinion of cheap splitters, but I must say I'm well impressed with 480pp from the XBox. Does anyone know if the Panny supports 720pp?
     
  5. theredstar

    theredstar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Plus, if the Panny's connected via component and I can't see the picture, how do I alter the settings? Reconnect via Scart?
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yes use scart to change settings both DVD and PS2 will need to be set to component (YPbPr/YUV ouput) will be in settings of Both, for PS2 turn on with no Disc in and go into system, settings
     

Share This Page

Loading...