Component outputs

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by common, Oct 23, 2001.

  1. common

    common
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have a Rotel DVD player with component outs (no scarts) but my TV does not have component in. Can you buy a component out to scart in socket ? if so where from, how much and is it worth it. I am currently using S video to S video.

    Thanks
     
  2. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    The only relevant things I've ever seen cost less than a new TV. But then they were transcoders and I'm not actually sure they're relevant at all. I'm probably totally wrong as I usually am about these things.
     
  3. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I looked at the possibility a couple of years ago as I have a Pioneer 606 which is a USA model with component outputs and no RGB. My TV doesn't have component inputs so I am stuck with s-video.

    I believe that a component to RGB converter does exist but costs more than a new TV.

    It would be cheaper to sell your TV and buy a new Toshiba as they seem to have component inputs but it would be even cheaper to make do with what you have as I have done

    Ian
     
  4. Lowrider

    Lowrider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will tell you what I have, as I don´t know your equipment: my DVD Arcam DV88 also as component outputs, but they can be configured to RGB, yours should too, so buy a component or RGB to SCART cable, or have one done, and connect to your TV. My TV, Loewe Vitros, also only has SCART inputs, but one of them is configurable to component and two to RGB...

    Hope it helps,
     
  5. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277

    Arcam yes, Rotel No. It is actually illegal under DVD regulations to do this but Arcam does it anyway (and well done to them).

    There are a few boxes that can do this but expensive and really designed for RGBHV not the Scart variant. Basically it is S Video of Loewe or Toshiba TVs.
     
  6. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    Stick to S-Video, buying a new TV just for the sake of component connection is IMHO overkill. Unless you intend to go for a projector ...
     
  7. common

    common
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...