1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component outputs......

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by nik_fatw, Oct 9, 2004.

  1. nik_fatw

    nik_fatw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    :lease:

    I have been searching to buy a freeview reciever with component outputs as the scart RGB's are not compatable with my "Yamaha DSP Z9".

    I have tried a "Keene" converter, however there is too much signal loss.

    Does anyone know of a Freeview reciever with component out?

    I also have the same issue with my NTL digital box, NTL have told me they dont make one with component out.........!
    Are there any NTL compatable boxes with component out available to buy?

    Many thanks,

    Nik
    x.

    :hiya:
     
  2. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Nik,

    Maybe try the JS-technology RGB to Component convertor. A quality product that should give better results than the Keene.

    Or try a Nebula DigiTV Freeview card in a PC with a radeon graphics card with the Radeon component out dongle ( if this will work at the resolutions you need etc)

    Good luck,

    Mark.
     
  3. bferbrache

    bferbrache
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +96
    Netgem I-player outputs component video.
     
  4. nik_fatw

    nik_fatw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    :confused:

    I have looked at the rear connections on this model....I was able to find the rgb scart connections but no rca component connections.

    Does the setup have the capabillity to change the signal within the scart from RGB to Component?


    Thanks Nik
    x.
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    The Netgem can be configured to output YUV component via the scart socket.

    I would suggest trying the JS-Tech converter as I have been useing one for a while with Freeview and the picture quality is excellent. Although not the cheapest at £145 they are the best available and I think are the only option for your NTL box. JS-Tech also do a scart switch so you could get the converter and switch boxes and put Freeview & NTL through the converter and save the cost of buying another Freeview box.

    Mark.
     
  6. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    Like Mark I use a JS-Tech converter to get a component signal from a Freeview box. I have a LG LCD 30" monitor which has component but no scarts. Picture is really great, and highly recomend JS. No auto aspect ratio switching of course; which is an inconvenience.
    Richard
     
  7. Ultra2man

    Ultra2man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    924
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +130
    Couldn't you just feed the s-video output to the amp And let it upconvert the input to component out.
    That might save you buying extra cables/boxes.
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    Yes you could let the receiver do upconversion, but you would be loosing PQ as this just converts the signal type but does not improve it. RGB/YUV signals are nearly always better than S-Video. This option would be ok for a stop gap if funds are tight, but if you do have the money available then you do want to get an RGB>YUV converter to keep the best possible PQ.

    Mark.
     
  9. guli

    guli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    markE,

    How can you "improve" a signal? If you mean provide a cleaner YUV signal, that's correct.

    We must not forget that any conversion would not claim back lost information thrown out.
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    But a good video processor can do wonders to a picture - I know, I've got one :clap:

    Mark.
     
  11. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    AV amps upconverting? eg s-vid in coverted to YUV out. I hadn't realised they did that, I assumed s-vid in would come out on the s-vid out lead. Do most makes do this, or only certain makes and models?


    This gives me a whole new set of things to think about!
     
  12. cinesom

    cinesom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    www.scancom.ltd.uk RGB to component converter CSY 2100, works well - look under format converters - 75 quid
     
  13. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    I think most makes of AV receivers now do upconversion, but certainly not on all models. You will need to check the specs closely if you want/need this feature.

    Mark.
     
  14. jimbowley

    jimbowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    At the moment I'm going to connect each source directly to my pwd6. I've probably got enough inputs not to worry about getting a up-converting amp just in case. I'll ask my further questions in the amp forum.
     
  15. Ultra2man

    Ultra2man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    924
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +130
    Edit sorry Jim, I didnt read the top post correctly as you werent the sender of it.
    Jim,
    you said in your post at the top of this thread that you have a Yamaha DSP Z9. I'm pretty sure that this amp upconverts any type of video signal in to component out. I'm not saying that you will get an improvement in pic quality but if its the model I'm thinking of doesn't it also have a built in scaler that will match the resolution of your Plasma ?
    Mike.
     

Share This Page

Loading...