1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component Output with ATI Cards

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by scrapbook, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527
    It looks as though my new TV isn't going to have a VGA / DVI input, so I am looking at alternative ways to connecting a computer.


    Has anyone had any experience in connecting a PC to a TV via component output on the ATI cards?

    I was wondering what problems there are and if there are any quality issues?
     
  2. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Look at the VGA->SCART thread on this board as one method.
     
  3. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    i use the ATI component output into my 36" CRT TV. works very, very well. rock solid picture, useable desktop and great DVD quality.
     
  4. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527

    Where can you get a vga to scart cable? or can i use svideo output from the PC to a scart with a svideo adapter?
     
  5. Plobelle

    Plobelle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have used the ATI DVI to component adapter and it works very well. I'm sure you'll better picture quality that way than from svideo.
     
  6. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's not a standard lead. The thread has details of how to build it, or I believe Keene Electronics sell them pre-made.

    You should read the thread first though as only certain ATI cards can do this.

    It is not from the s-video output.
     
  7. ilkand

    ilkand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    The component dongle thingy you add to older ATI cards does 480 only, I think. Might this be a problem?
    What about the component output of say the x700, does anybody know if this is different?

    Andy
     
  8. scrapbook

    scrapbook
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +527
    According to the instruction manual for the 9800 pro it does all of the main ones

    480i, 480p 720p, 1080i etc

    I'd have no problem with 480 so long as it gives me a full screen on the panel
     
  9. ilkand

    ilkand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry, meant no 576i/p. I'm researching the same thing at the moment. The newer cards seem to have a different component output .

    Andy
     
  10. Plobelle

    Plobelle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the ATI adapter is supported for your card and your screen has component video input then it's your best option.
     
  11. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    I think the newer cards just have a different dongle but they still output the same resolution.

    You should be able to adjust over/underscan on the ATi control panel.

    Which Ati card do you have?
     
  12. ilkand

    ilkand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    So they don't do PAL either, then?

    Andy
     
  13. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
    Where can we get the ati dongle in the uk?
     
  14. dukester_uk

    dukester_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3
  15. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
  16. dukester_uk

    dukester_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's ok :) , I just get the dreaded blue screen. I followed your instructions in the other thread to the letter, but thanks for your help anyway! :thumbsup:
     
  17. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    It's so weird...computers are just daft :) Why can't they all work the same?
     
  18. dukester_uk

    dukester_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +3
    Exactly! I don't know whether it's an issue with the gfx card, the dongle, or even the tv. :rolleyes:
     
  19. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Owain, I have been trying to get my ati DVI adapter working with my toshiba crt. I have an elonex artisan which has dvi out and the crt has component in. I bought a Thor RGB lead from maplins and have tried it with the adapter but the pc doesnt even seem to recognise it. thinking the adapter was faulty i sent it back to svideo.com and they replaced it but i still cannot get it working - any ideas ? I followed the manual and have the dip switchs set to 480i and 480p. at the moment i don't know if i am doing something wrong or if maybe my component is not working on my tv. the tv is only a few months old.
    cheers
     
  20. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi dom,

    what video card is in the elonex artisan?
     
  21. Thermopyl

    Thermopyl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dom,

    I have exactly (nearly) the same issue!

    Are you trying to connect to a Tosh 36zp48? I am using an AIW 9800 card...

    I will keep you posted on progress; please do the same!!
    T
     
  22. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    graphics card is an ati radeon x300, tv is a tosh 32zp48. I have tried a new ati dongle thinking it was that but to no avail. I am of the opinion it should work with this graphics card cos John at elonex got it working with a lcd tv.
    I have spent hours trying to get this flipping thing to work - am on the verge of seeing if i can trade in my tv against a lcd or plasma !
     
  23. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    what resolution have you set your PC to?

    Thermoply - The 9800AIW doesn't support the ATI DVI to Component adapter. Well, it isn't listed as a supported card (and I don't have a 9800 AIW to test it with)
     
  24. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    My X800XL from Powercolor comes with a Component out adapter which I completely forgot about!

    I'll give this a go if and when my PV500 arrives
     
  25. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    It definitely doesn't...just been chatting to Thermopyl and he had the DVI->Component adaptor on a 9800 AIW and it doesn't work. The adaptor for the 9700/9800AIW plugs into the S-Video socket :)
     
  26. Pootle

    Pootle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    pinkprobegt, you really don't want to go there - s-video is pretty poor compared with RGB / component, especially for computer screen output (rather than a DVD or TV) - the text will be fuzzy and you'll probably get colour fringing as well. Just about usable for short periods as long as you keep resolution to 640 X 480.
     
  27. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Erm, I think you've confused what I said.

    The component adaptor for the 98/9700 AIW is component as per the dongle it's just that it plugs into the S-Video port on this card. You don't actually get S-Video through it with this adaptor, it's component just coming from a different socket :)

    As in this - http://www.videocapturecard.com/97009800hdtv.html
     
  28. _Dom_

    _Dom_
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    800x600, does that matter ?

    also I have a vga output and was wondering if i should look at getting a converter for that as my tv can accept component or rgb scart - what do ppl reckon ?
     
  29. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    I'm pretty sure none of the new cards output component through the DVI socket anymore. My X800 came with a flylead which connects to the S-Video socket and ends in the 3 component jacks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...