component leads

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by patmyhead, Feb 11, 2002.

  1. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi i am upgradeing my arcam dvd to component output to conect to a sanyo Pj
    i will require a 10 m leads what would be best make of cables to get
    thanks pat
     
  2. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,212
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +299
    Dont go for the one's from Keene, My Brother is having problems with his cheap nasty 10 metre componant cables from there, (not even screened) and they cost over £60 :eek:
     
  3. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    nethanks i have had the same problem with keene s cable
    surposed to be hige quality but over 10 m is unwatchable
    pat:p
     
  4. codling

    codling
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +15
    patmyhead,

    give joe fernand a pm,he should be able to sort you out.
    i had the same problem as you.
    just tell him what you need.then he will reply with a price.

    great service and prices

    :D

    hope this helps

    cod
     
  5. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
  6. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for help gents
    But upgrade is now on hold as i have just found out that the arcam can not output pal only ntsc in progressive scan
    it seems only the JAPS &FAR EASTERN players can do pal:(
     
  7. tahustvedt

    tahustvedt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    In a galaxy far, far away... (Norway)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just ordered 10m of shielded cat 5 cable and six RCA-plugs for making a component cable. The cable is only about 5mm thick so it won't look too alien in the roof of my living room like those black 10mm component cables. Shielded cat 5 is good for transfering video signals, and very cheap. Cat 6 and cat 7 is even better, but I could not find any retailers.

    The cable and plugs will set me back about Nkr 330 (£25).

    Shielded cat 5 was recommended to me on the avsforum where some users have reported very good resullts. It makes sense when you look at the characteristics. Cat 5 cable consists of four twisted pairs of wires.

    Check it out if you enjoy DIY. :)
     
  8. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just visited a local hi-fi shop they quoted £170 for a 7m Ixos component :eek:, have to start saving my pennies again I guess
     
  9. tahustvedt

    tahustvedt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    In a galaxy far, far away... (Norway)
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    not acording to arcam it carnt pal only this was confirmed by my arcam dealer
     
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,049
  12. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    where can i get P Scan fitted &is it anything to do with arcam
    thanks Gordon
    pat :rolleyes:
     
  13. geordie_blerk

    geordie_blerk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking at making up some cables for myself, can anybody point me in the direction of a website with instruction on how to do this?

    Cheers
     
  14. tahustvedt

    tahustvedt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    In a galaxy far, far away... (Norway)
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice