1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component into VGA on PW6 will not work.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by mrkipling, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. mrkipling

    mrkipling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi everyone,

    After spending a year using the wealth of information on this forum, yesterday my shiny new PW6 arrived. What a stunning piece of kit. It makes my old 32 incher look medievil!

    However I have a problem. Sky through the scart board works really well but I can't get a glimmer out of the VGA socket. My DVD player is a Toshiba SD 220 with component out, I have set the DVD to "video" & "S video" (tried the both) as the instruction book states. The PW6 menu I have set to "component" for the PC input & nothing. Just a blank screen with the no signal message.

    Am I missing something? Is the Tosh DVD incompatible with the VGA input? What is the best way to check the system & diagnose the problem (I will talk to the dealer today but was hoping it might be a simple fix)

    I have the afternoon off to play with the system today, in the meantime I tried the DVD through the scart board & was blown away by the picture.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The good news is you aint seen nothing yet then. You have the correct lead I take it, a 3 phono to 15 pin? And you've connected to the red, blue and green phonos on the tosh DVD. You have to set the scart to 'video' or composite to enable the component video output, then you should see the picture immediately. There used to be a spot of trouble with tosh DVD players and PW5's but you should get a signal, just it might not be brilliant. The new players might have cured this, I have a client with a 510 going component via VGA on a 6 series, in fact, and they are fine.
     
  3. mrkipling

    mrkipling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the reply,

    I have just hooked up a laptop to the VGA port & guess what?
    No signal. It might be serious :( I will let you know the outcome.
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You do know you have to enable VGA output from the laptop? Right click on desktop, left click properties, settings tab, click 'multiple monitors', monitor 2 and 'extend desktop onto this monitor is easiest, just for a quick check. I find it extremely unlikely you'd find a faulty VGA input if scart works. More likely the laptop is bust!!
     
  5. mrkipling

    mrkipling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +2
    I will double check it, but the laptop ran my TFT montor with no problem this afternoon just after failing to wake up the plasma. The suppliers are baffled at the moment as well.
     
  6. mrkipling

    mrkipling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +2
    Tried it again, nothing, just the "no signal" script in the top right corner. At least i can still use through scart it at the moment & see what they say tomorrow.
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    It's never happened to me either, and I must have installed 4-500 panasonic screens of various series.
     
  8. mrkipling

    mrkipling
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Cambs
    Ratings:
    +2
  9. nwunda

    nwunda
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've bought the same TV too, but I am having trouble. I didn't buy the SCART terminal board cos I wantedto save the 100 quid. I bought a Component -> Vga cable, and I am trying to connect my DVD player to the plasma screen that way. The DVD player is outputting in Progressive scan, but the image is green. It has a green hue effect to it.

    I rang the place where I bought the cable from, and they said that it could be because of the Plasma screen not being able to use the Sync signal (it's usually sent in the green wire) as it may need it in a seperate wire.

    May just buy the scart board afterall, but I really want the component cable as the picture will be improved significantly.

    Has anyone had the same problem?
    It's bloody annoying me.
    I rang pansonic and they will be contacting me soon.
    The DVD is DAVS550
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    nwunda, there's nothing wrong with yours. Get your green picture, then press 'setup' on the screen remote. Change the top box from 'RGB' to 'component' and enjoy the show.
     
  11. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    It might not be working because your DVD player doesnt output progressive on the component output only interlaced. try conecting your laptop to the tv with the power of the tv and the laptop off, turn the tv on and put it on the VGA channel, then turn your laptop on and see if the boot screen comes up on the tv
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    As far as i was aware the VGA input would accept intelaced Video...... in either Y,Pb,Pr or RGBHV I may be wrong tho...
     
  13. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,700
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +607
    Yeah it does, I plugged my laptop into my PW6 last night and hit interlaced with powerstrip and it worked fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...