1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component input problem on pw6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by FaxFan2002, Dec 26, 2003.

  1. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    All,

    Got a strange problem on the component input (RCA terminal board) on my pw6. Basically on a black screen you can see on left hand side of the screen columns of yellowish dots, further to the right these change to horizontal dots.

    These "dots" I suspect relate to the actual resolution of the screen and are disturbed by images on the screen but are stilll there on screen.

    All screensaver rubbish is turned off.
    It does not occur on the vga input.
    Tried different cables.
    Tried bypassing 3803.

    Things to try... ? I do have an olson gang socket - take this out of the equation (my pc was not plugged in to it, but plasma is)? move the board to a different socket (in socket 2)?

    Any ideas or if anyone has seen this before..???

    Cheers,

    Rob.
     
  2. DucatiEVO

    DucatiEVO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd go with trying the board in another socket!
     
  3. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    Yup tried that last night and that is the problem - not sure if it's a reseat as I just moved the board to socket 1 and bobs your mothers uncle and good picture again.

    very odd, i wonder if other people with crap pictures are have the same issue, I've read a few that going on about the pw6.

    Anyway have to get the bugger back on the wall now...
     
  4. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Johns wifey here :hiya:


    We have a 3 week old PW6 with RCA component board in slot 2 and scart board in slot 1 with no probs.

    We are running a 3802.

    Brill picture i might add :D :D

    Glad yours has improved, maybe it wasnt screwed in enough !!


    Cheers,

    Wifey....again...
     
  5. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    I suspect so.. I guess it just needed re-seating, and yup, picture back normal brill! :clap:
     
  6. brid0

    brid0
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    do any of you have a Sky signal connected to the scart input on the PW6?

    If so what is the quality like? The quality on mine isn't as good as I would have liked.

    Cheers,

    Brian.
     
  7. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Johns Wifey here again...:) ;)

    We have telewest cable box plugged into scart on our PW6 and must say a fantastic picture.

    A big thumbs up for Telewest :smashin: :clap:

    TTFN....
     

Share This Page

Loading...