Component / HDMI cable??

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Bailey83, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. Bailey83

    Bailey83
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    Just bought myself a new Xbox 360. Its comes with the standard Component cable (5 coloured plugs), does it make any difference and is it worth the expense to use a HDMI cable instead?
     
  2. SteveU30

    SteveU30
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,985
    Yes and no. Your TV may not accept 1080p over a Component connection in which case you will probably be better off with HDMI. Otherwise, as long as your happy with the picture quality of component then stick with it.

    On the other hand though, I use a £3 eBay HDMI cable without problem and I am very happy with it.
     
  3. Bailey83

    Bailey83
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah, I get decent 1080p over the component, just wondered if using the HDMI provided any further improvement in picture quality.
     
  4. thelegendofyrag

    thelegendofyrag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,436
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Nr. Bury St Edmunds
    Ratings:
    +74
    i've heard you dont get much difference. I use component on a 1080p and it looks great. It hasn't been compared though. So i can only say what i've heard from the majority.
     
  5. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    It's subjective to a certain degree and to an extent it also depends how your display handles the various inputs. IMO whilst close I would say HDMI is slightly better then component but then I only have a 26" 720p TV at the moment.

    Bare in mind that if you use HDMI and are using the digital optical for sound then you will need to get the optional AV adapter/dongle in order to connect both at the same time. Either that or modify the AV cable by taking the outer casing off.
     
  6. Geordiepete

    Geordiepete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I prefer the picture over component on my setup.
     
  7. Bailey83

    Bailey83
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well alright cheers everyone, guess I'll be sticking with the component then. Hopefully be upgrading to surround sound sometime in the near future so as mentioned I'll need the digital sound output.
     
  8. MetalMonkee

    MetalMonkee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    What about the VGA cable? Surely the resolutions generated with that cable with be superior than 1080p?

    Ive just checked my xbox 360 settings with my VGA cable and its running in 1280x768 yet my TV supports 1080p which is the equivelent of 1920x1080 (which i have an option of selecting but when i do the screen turns blue).

    Im thinking that if i was to get a HDMI cable i could run it in 1080p right? That would confuse me if thats the case. My TV will support HDMI 1080 but not VGA 1920x1080.

    Im using a Samsung LE32R32.
     
  9. AdsterUK

    AdsterUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +81
    OP: hdmi cables are only a couple of quid, why not try one and see which picture you prefer?

    One thing thats been mulling around in my head about resolutions. I believe most games are designed to run at 720p, so all you achieve by running at 1080p is that the 360 upscales the picture rather than the TV. If this is the case and considering the failure rate and noise generated by a 360 that is attributable to heat doesn't it make sense to leave the upscaling to the TV and reduce the workload on the 360.
     
  10. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934
    Also there is a difference between accepting 1080p and displaying 1080p. There are several sets that only display 720p but can accept 1080p, in which case using 720p will definately provide the best picture.
     
  11. MadagascAL

    MadagascAL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +37
    I've noticed little difference between component and HDMI on my 32" Samsung LCD (720p).

    I use HDMI from my Xbox so I can hook up the Wii using the 1 x component connection on my TV.
     
  12. ajwatson

    ajwatson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I'm with this guy i do the same thing wii on the component and xbox 360 on the hdmi then i get the best of booth worlds plus, imo it looks far better through the HDMI and the sound is far clearer on my 46" samsung (1080i)
     
  13. cas398

    cas398
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +184
    I think only HDMI and VGA provide upscaling for DVD's on the console as well, if that's of interest to you.
     
  14. MetalMonkee

    MetalMonkee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    They do. :)
     
  15. rb5201

    rb5201
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +220
    Is there anyway I can get HDMI cable connected to my original 360 or is it only the elites which will accept this?
    Currently got it connected to my amp via component, but got 3 spare hdmi slots but no more component, could do with freeing up that for my wii.
     
  16. DragonOfSilver

    DragonOfSilver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,085
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +73
    Only with a convertor of some sort, I believe madcatz did make one that goes straight into the 360, but I don't know how well thse would work. you could look at a vga cable instead if your tv has a vga input?
     
  17. evangelink

    evangelink
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
    I haven't noticed a great deal of difference between HDMI and component, and only use component as my 2 HDMI slots are already taken up.Weirldy though, my component connection seems to take a while to 'warm up', as initially for 2 minutes or so I get these fuzzy little lines on everything, like at the edges of any colour banding. It's strange but does go away quickly so I'm not too worried, be interesting to know if anyone else has had that trouble though.
     
  18. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934

    I think your ALONE in that.
     
  19. evangelink

    evangelink
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
    Damn, must just be me then!
     
  20. AdsterUK

    AdsterUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +81
    Any current 360 will offer HDMI, from arcade through to elite, its the age of the console that determines if it has a hdmi port not the spec.
     
  21. rb5201

    rb5201
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +220

    Its my 3rd one Ive had now, all sent back from microsoft, not sure if its the same machine or a refurb!? Cant see a HDMI port on the back though.
     
  22. AdsterUK

    AdsterUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +81
    I'm pretty sure microsoft either return your own machine or a matching one. So if your original doesnt have hdmi neither will any they return to you.

    On a machine with hdmi its directly beneath the existing video port.
     
  23. MadManMax

    MadManMax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this mean that the upscaling on DVD's only works through HDMI or VGA...?

    Sorry a bit of a n00b at this...
     
  24. AdsterUK

    AdsterUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +81
    Yep, apparently upscaling a DVD over component is against the DVD spec/rules. :suicide:
     
  25. cas398

    cas398
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    2,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +184
    Both.

    Not component.

    Component I think uses 'progressive scan' which is supposed to make the picture look a bit better, it's not as good though. Don't quote me on that :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...