Component HD?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by nidge62, Aug 27, 2006.

  1. nidge62

    nidge62
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all

    First post, if i connect my plv z4 projector to my sony dvd via component cables (the dvd does'nt have hd connection) will i get hd pictures when hd arrives or do i need some kind of component to HDMI cable. All my kit ie: tv, digibox and Xbox360 will go through the dvd. Thanks.
     
  2. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,922
    It doesn't sound like your DVD player is capable of HD, in which case no.
    Is it an HD player?
    You don't state the model and I'm fairly sure they all have HDMI.
     
  3. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    :hiya:

    Welcome!
    You will only get HD pictures if you connect a HD source to your Projector i.e. HD-DVD, BlueRay, Xbox360, Sky HD and so on. I take it your DVD is an all in one surround system? If it has an optical input, I would use that for your Xbox360 and connect the video direct to your display (VGA if your component input is already spoken for by your DVD player) for better pic quality.

    I have my DVD recorder/Sky digibox connected via component, my Xbox360 via VGA lead (bought the MS VGA lead plus a profigold VGA lead to extend it) and DVD player to my projector via HDMI lead. It all works well and when the next gen of DVD is sorted out, I will buy a new player after that.

    HDMI and component are two entirely different beasts I'm afraid. Some of the newer generation of AV-Receivers will up-convert a component signal to HDMI but you're talking mega ££'s. Alternatively you would need a switch box to convert the component signal to HDMI. Spotted this in another thread:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=387253
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,476
    Hello nidge62

    The arrival of High Definition Video has been a marketers dream and resulted in many hours of techno babble creation by ill-informed copy writers.

    High Definition video can be delivered over an Analogue or Digital cable - some High Definition sources will require that you use a Digital Connection (HDMI) because of copy protection measures (HDCP).

    Your Projector has a 1280x720 pixel array which means its ideal for Standard and High Definition playback - it also means the Projector includes a scaling engine so that any Standard Definition sources are viewed 'full screen' and not just as a small postage stamp in the middle of the viewing area.

    When you see a DVD player advertised as being able to up-scale to 720p or 1080i and 'near High Definition' quality its doing pretty much exactly the same job as your Projector does with Standard Definition signals (though some up-converting players may employ a higher quality processing engine so 'may' produce a better on-screen image).

    With your Projector you can Input Standard and High Definition signals using an HDMI (Digital) or 3RCA (Analogue) cable.

    If you install a 3RCA to 3RCA 'Component' cable you can put a 'Component' video switch at the source end of the cable and switch a mix of Standard and High Definition Analogue signals to your projector.

    If you install an HDMI cable you can put an HDMI video switch at the source end of the cable and switch a mix of Standard and High Definition Digital signals to your projector.

    With a Component cable installed in your system your only limitation in the longer term is going to be High Definition sources that insist you use HDMI.

    Joe
     
  5. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,922
    Joe, not being funny mate, a perfect answer :thumbsup:

    But a bit long winded for a newbie :rolleyes:

    Nidge 62,

    No, until you get a HD DVD player, is the short answer.
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,476
    Hello Badger0-0

    Your not the one getting emails at 02:00 AM asking how to get HD via SCART into the RF input on a VCR :)

    Best to clear up as much misinformation as possible in one go I find!!!

    Joe
     
  7. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,922
    Sorry, I wasn't trying to flame you in any way :smashin:

    It's just that I found your post a bit hard to keep up with.
    And I know a bit.

    It just occurred to me that a newbie might struggle to keep up, big style.

    As I said, perfect advice mate :thumbsup:
     
  8. nidge62

    nidge62
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow
    Thanks guys, some really great info "but" I have no HD kit at the moment apart from the Xbox360. So should i install component cables and an HDMI cable? they are going to be hidden under the floor so once their in their in!
    Being called a newbie is kinda sweet though.:hiya:
     
  9. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,922
    Yes, deffo the HDMI, make sure it's 1.3 compatible too, IMO, but the likes of JoeF will put you right in that sense.
    HDMI will take off big style, IMO.
    Component, because it won't carry the HDCP will be a dying format sooner rather than later, although others will disagree, no doubt.
    HDCP is the way it's going to go and all other formats will die.
    It's just a matter of time.
     
  10. mrm3

    mrm3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cobham
    Ratings:
    +95
    yes

    most definitely
     
  11. dan1979

    dan1979
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +218
    Definitely put some HDMI down, component will be around for a long while yet though as it's the main connection used for HD in the US.
     
  12. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,476
    Hello nidge62

    Another vote for one of each if this is a do it once and leave it solution :)

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  13. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Now that sounds familiar :hiya:
     
  14. nidge62

    nidge62
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all. :smashin:
    So now i need to source 10m cables, ive had a look at the cable forum its a great help, anybody found the best cables and best price?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice