1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Component connections for PS2/XBOX/GC/DC on Panny PW7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Davidgilmour, Sep 14, 2005.

  1. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    just installed my 2 componennt cables with the XBOX/PS2 and GC.

    XBOX = full screen
    PS2 = not full screen
    GC : not yet tested

    What are your experiences with the Component PS games on these 3 consoles?

    And does anyone remember the Sega Dreamcast ?
    Well, it can do some 480p games too!

    http://www.hdtvarcade.com/othersystemslist.htm

    Anyone got experience with 480p games on the Dreamcast?
    You need the VGA box for the DC with the VGA-Component convertor.
    rather expensive.
     
  2. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    I should have my plasma soon, I can dust out the old DC for some Metropolis Street Racer goodness, when you say not full screen though how do you mean? Also, have you done the high def mod for the xbox?
     
  3. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    xbox has no bars on the left / right side and none above / under
    the ps2 has bars on the left side and right side.

    the xbox is modded, don't know how though.
     
  4. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Have you tried setting the PS2 to widescreen in the set-up menu?
     
  5. kenji-san

    kenji-san
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i havethe some problem with ps2, it's like there is a little black bar all around, as if the geometry isn't correctly adjusted. with your pw7 you should be able to correct this manually though.
     
  6. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yeah, thats what it is. The XBOX has full screen but the PS2 doesn't have it.
    But if I set it manually the PW7 will save it into its memory, won't it?

    What will happen with the XBOX pic, will that go out of bound ?
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    yes it will.....and with mine we get it the other way round! but we can live with it....it's still a million times better than the old 28" / 32" screens we used to have.
     
  8. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    I also connected the Gamecube, some games are Full Screen, some not. Very strange. icrosoft's first console gets it 100% right, funny.
    Is this a Panny thing or do other plasma's suffer the same thing?
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, it's not a panny thing, it's stupid Sony. Our PS2 is connected to it's own input on the scaler for this reason, it's zoomed on it's own that way. Strangely, if you play a DVD in it, it's full screen, it's just games that do this.
     
  10. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    Just bought a PS2 component lead and I see what you mean now. How annoying.

    Will we end up with this image retention of this border unless it's zoomed in when using the PS2?
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Picture's surprisingly good though. I guess it's just a q. of resizing the picture if going for a long gamind session, or maybe (if you are a panasonic panel owner), lashing out on another component board. It remembers settings 'per input'
     
  12. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    I do have a panny and I was considering getting another component board. Which settings does it remember, the aspect settings?

    Is they any way of stretching the picture to fill the screen on a PWD8? Just checked the advanced menu but couldn't see anything useful.
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Picture position/size!!! Yes it remembers. If you have a prog scan DVD as the only other component input, it can remeber settings for both independently on the 1 input, so no need for a new card. It's 576i, which would be the same as a set top box like netgem, or converted sky, so settings for PS2 will affect sky etc, but not prog scan DVD
     
  14. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +87
    That confused me until I looked at the remote! How have I never seen that button?! My excuse is I've only had it a week..

    The component is currently used for a Pioneer DVD-656 which is progressive scan. Thats handy.

    The only complaint I have is that the phono connectors are joined to the component wires and have about 5" of slack on them. My amp is 3 feet below the TV, so I'll have to run phono extenders in the wall too. I've just found the first downside of not having TV speakers!

    Thanks for the info MAW!
     

Share This Page

Loading...