component connections - denon dvd 2910

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by neilos70, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. neilos70

    neilos70
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    please help!

    ive just upgraded from a tosh sd220 dvd player to the 2910...One problem though - ive used the component outs to my tosh tv as before (which is not prog scan compatible i presume - plasma not bought yet) and cannot get a picture on dvd playback.

    i have played about with the settings and selected interlaced for video etc but still no joy.

    it only works with a scart connection (to my disappointment i have to say).
    can i still use the component outs without progressive scan being activated or am i just going to have to use scart for now??

    thanks for your knowledge & help in advance.
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,441
    Have you set the DVD to output via component in the setup menu?
    The DVD player may be by default set to output RGB over scart and in most cases this will mean the component outputs are not active. Connect via scart, set the output to component (or sometimes anything other than RGB) and all should work. You can then remove the scart lead.

    Mark.
     
  3. neilos70

    neilos70
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    hi mark,
    thanks for that...i'll try this & get back to you when i get home from work today.
     
  4. neilos70

    neilos70
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    :clap: mark, its now working - set to interlaced & rgb it now works a treat in component out.

    thanks very much!!!
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,350
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,441
    Pleased to hear you got it working ;)

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice