Component Connection

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Couch Potato!, Aug 8, 2006.

  1. Couch Potato!

    Couch Potato!
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, i've got a Sony amp which has 2 component inputs and 1 component output, which i presume is designed for accommodating the people who want to view more than one component source when their TV has just the one component input.

    If that is the case, i am one of those people!

    What i want to do is connect my PS2 AND my Xbox360 using component leads but not have to reach round and unplug one to plug in the other, especially when i have a big ass TV!!!

    What i'm thinking is i could connect both the above items into the 2 inputs on my amp, which are named TV/SAT and DVD, but would that mean that i would have to change the 'function' button on my amp to the respective TV/SAT or DVD.

    eg. if i connect my PS2 to the DVD input, does that mean i will have to change the selector on the amp to DVD to be able to see the picture on my TV?

    Or am i talking complete bolocks ?
     
  2. darren_eaf

    darren_eaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    Nope, you're spot on :smashin:

    I've got a sony amp and I do this exact thing myself. :thumbsup:

    And welcome to the forums. I'm sure you'll enjoy it here and get plenty of good info.
     
  3. Couch Potato!

    Couch Potato!
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers mate, forums look good, bloody tons of 'em too!!!

    Thing is though, i want to run the sound through the amp aswell, preferably using optical leads, so does this mean that i'll have to have TV/SAT as my PS2 and DVD as my Xbox to run the sound too ?

    Also, how do you do it to get the picture, and is it much better than viewing normally through a Monster scart cable ?

    I've got a STR-DB795 and the instruction book is as vague as it gets!!!
     
  4. darren_eaf

    darren_eaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +30
    Yeah, if you put the PS2 to TV/SAT then you want the optical lead from the PS2 to the optical input marked TV/SAT.

    Exactly the same for the Xbox connected to DVD.

    I'm not to sure on better picture for the PS2, cause I only had the composite connectors for it before.
     
  5. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    IMHO I wouldn't touch the Monster cables. Don't get me wrong, they're probably great quality but they're also vastly over-priced judging by the prices I've seen on them in Currys, Comet et' al. It looks to me like they're nearly as bad as the extended warranties scams that those types of shops try to flog you when you buy anything. You can get far better and cheaper cables from the likes of QED, IXOS, Profigold etc. online.
    Try:
    www.audiovisualonline.co.uk
    www.tvcables.co.uk
    www.futureshop.co.uk

    amongst others....
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice