1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

component Connecting

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by lee_car, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. lee_car

    lee_car
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi i have a sanyo projector and panasonic plasma both need to be connected to my denon 2900 dvd player but im sick of keep switching components so i was looking to buy this http://www.js-technology.com/produc...id=50&osCsid=2dd3fd536dad45c59917f703c6c5dfb1
    i am connecting the plasma via bettercables silver reference, and the projector via van damme, but is there any point connecting the plasma with the bettercables if i run a cheaper component to the buffer? will the singnal just be as good as the cheaper cable?
    cheers lee
     
  2. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Hi,

    Afraid you are only as good as your "weakest link" ;) As per the JSTech website:

    "Output levels are the same as input levels - no loss or variations in brightness"

    So I'd guess if a poor signal is passed through, it will output a poor signal regardless of quality of output cables. However, as per the age old argument, the differences in cables based on price is one difficult to quantify without being able to try it out yourself. Try and get a friendly local dealer to give a couple to try out on demo at home and see if you can see the differences.

    I've also got the JSTech buffer :) sending to both plasma and projector, but I've got Mark Grant cables all round, so it's all pretty standard, and look great :smashin:

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  3. lee_car

    lee_car
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +2
    i thought so, ive got a mark grant 1m i was gonna use from dvd - buffer but ive never had a chance to try it as the plasma has bnc and the projector is too far away and the MG is rca, everyone seems to like them so ill just use that and at least there shouldnt be any loss.
    is the buffer good for PQ like they say?
    cheers lee
     
  4. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Yep, the buffer looks great to me. If you do a search for the JStech buffers, I'd be suprised if you found a bad story :) I used the projector without the buffer before I got a plasma, and needed the buffer to split the signal, and I couldn't notice a difference.

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Hello lee car

    The JS Technology Active Component Buffer does a great job for very little money.

    If your worried about it having a negative impact on your system then I'm sure a Home Loan can be organised :)

    Another much more costly alternative being the Zektor HDS4.2 - four Inputs this time and two Outputs; one passive and one driven for use with longer cables going to a projector or similar.

    See http://www.zektor.com/hds42/index.html

    Again I'm sure a Home Loan can be organised on a Zektor!!!

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  6. lee_car

    lee_car
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oldham
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks joe
    is there a 2 in 2 out available anywhere? or a cheaper 4 in 2 out? the zektor is a bit out of my budget but something like that i think would suit me better
    do you sell the buffer?
    cheers lee
     
  7. baldrick

    baldrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Ratings:
    +247
    My amp (Sony DB930) doesn't have component switch and I'm just thinking about running both a DVD player and XBox 360 in component, potentially to 2 screens! Would there be any loss from connecting the JS Tech buffers and switches together?
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Hello Lee

    I'll PM some info later today.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    Hello baldrick

    Running the Output of the (2:1) Master Component controller to the (1:2) Active Component Buffer works fine.

    Best regards

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...