Component cable - Only 480p/Black and White image?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by genome_boy, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. genome_boy

    genome_boy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi!

    I recently bought a component cable to my xbox360, however I'm having some problems with it.

    As you probably know, the component cable has a little switch in order to choose between SDTV or HDTV. If I select SDTV I see the correct image on my TV, with colors, but how it's expected only up to 480p.
    If I choose HDTV on the switch, I get a black and white picture and, besides that, the HDTV Settings on the console are greyed out, so I can't select any resolution. I already tried both the PAL50 and PAL60 refresh rates but with no luck.

    Through HDMI I don't get any of these problems.

    Any ideas? Thanks!
     
  2. butleri

    butleri
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    336
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Have you definately plugged in the component plugs and not the composite (the official one used to have both on it)...you should plug in the red, green & blue for picture and red/white for audio leaving the yellow (composite) unplugged.
     
  3. genome_boy

    genome_boy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, they're correctly plugged ;)
    By the way, I already tried on another television, but got the same results. On both the TVs I have no problem using an HDMI cable.

    PS: I probably thinking of a faulty cable, but I wanted to be sure before buy another / complain to the seller.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
  4. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    is the settings on NTSC in TV ?

    what is make and model number of tv ?

    can you not buy a £ 5 hdmi lead and try that ?
     
  5. genome_boy

    genome_boy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I do that (by the way, it should be in PAL, as I live in Portugal).

    The tv is a Samsung LE26B450C400.

    I usually use the console with a HDMI cable with no problems. Only through component I'm getting this situation.
     
  6. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
  7. genome_boy

    genome_boy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, thanks for the reply.

    The cable is specifically this one: TRIXES High Definition Component Cable HD AV TV LCD for: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

    (being so cheap, that's what why I'm guessing it's faulty...)

    I'll try the game mode and then get back to you ;)

    Thanls.
     
  8. genome_boy

    genome_boy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    hays good for horses

    looking at your picture , have you got the new dash update ?

    is your box connected to internet for updates ?

    I have mine connected via HDMI and at the bottom of that screen there should be a display discovery ?

    anyway in your TV it has 5 sockets to take all the leads ? or is it 3 ? red, white yellow ?
     
  10. genome_boy

    genome_boy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there.
    Yup the console has the latest firmware. Regarding the display discovery option, it looks like that it only shows up through HDMI, not composite or component. Finally yes, the tv has both a component entrance (the 5 sockets) and a composite one (that is only through scart on my tv).

    Getting out of options... :O
     
  11. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    can you try the cable with scart adaptor thing that the box came with ?

    and put it on RGB

    that would test the cable , albeit 3 of the cables

    I would just use HDMI myself


    however I noticed before that these cables sometimes have to be pushed in nice and firm to work
     
  12. genome_boy

    genome_boy
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, that's what I normally use. However I bought these component cables so that I could record gameplay trough an Hauppauge HD PVR.

    I'm gonna test out with the scart, as you advised ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice