1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

component box for plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Davidgilmour, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi all,

    I am looking for a component box of good quality for a fair price for my PW7.
    Since I want to attach the DVD player/XBOX/PS2 and GC through component it has to have 3 or 4 component input sources.
    Any suggestions? And also a suggestion for a box with 2 SCART and 2-4 component slots.

    Thanks !
     
  2. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
  3. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
  4. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
  5. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
  6. Korum

    Korum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Ratings:
    +652
    It's funny that your original post asked if anyone could recommend a good quality component switcher box for a fair price and then your show links to that tatty piece of junk, a PW7 deserves better than that.

    I use an Audio Authority 1154A 4x component output autoswitching box, it cost me £120 and it's superb.You have to pay around £100 for a decent high bandwidth switcher box.I think Keane electronics do a decent one for around £80 check out their website.

    I don't think there's a switcher box that does scart and component in the same unit,
     
  7. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    i can vouch for the lik sang one because i have used one on my PW7 and the picture to my eyes anyway was the same.i originally was using it for a stop gap because of the intial plasma outlay i couldnt afford all the connections and the amp only had 2 inputs.i didnt give it a real good going over granted but after 2 days use i switched to using svideo upconversion from my amp to plasma because all the cables and the placement of the component inputs on the switcher just looked to messy but for a few quid i dont see anything more you could ask for.if you can stretch to this why not give it a go

    http://www.avlink.co.uk/detail.php?m_id=102#pic2


    p.s i was looking at getting a top end switcher and after doing a search came across the AVT-5842
    Component
    Video Switcher
    from av sales but after doing a bit of searching it didnt eexactly fill me full of confidence so never ordered.the daddy of component switchers by all accounts are ZEKTOR.
     
  8. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    lol, remember, i am dutch: we always hunt for a good price :D
    The unit they sell here in Holland for 80 quid has both component and SCART integrated. The USA doesn't have SCART so they don't do component/scart boxes.
     
  9. digitalfife

    digitalfife
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Methilhill, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    :hiya: Don't worry. I'm Dutch and have the benefit of living in Scotland, so I'm doubly on the hunt for a good deal

    Nah - I'm just a tight ass

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  10. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    Wow, received this one from lik-sang this week, connected it yesterday and I am amazed. I can not see any difference if I connect my stuff through this 7 quid thing or direct through the component slot.

    Amazing. I can recommend anyone this thing, if you don't wanna spend another 100 quid on a component box :thumbsup:
     
  11. SILVERBACK

    SILVERBACK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +73
    glad you like it mate :) the only reason i would go for a dearer one is for the added optical ports and the angle of the component imputs on the lik sang one are a pain in the arse.it would have been great just to have it like a normal switcher but for 7 quid :)
     
  12. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +13
    what I really would like to have is a box just like the cheap scart boxes where you put the cable in from the top.

    Since I own a Gamecube/PS2/XBOX and DVD player that all use component this thing will not be enough for me. Luckily the dreamcast uses a SCART cabke or VGA Box :).
     

Share This Page

Loading...