Componant

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by dann, Aug 29, 2006.

  1. dann

    dann
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Guys.
    I am going to get a componant switcher as I have more than one source.
    Before I do can anyone tell me if I can still view the 360 though componant on a NON. HD plasma.

    I cannot check cause the tv is on the wall & cables are buried.

    Cheers

    Dan
     
  2. beasty54

    beasty54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +525
    You sure can, 480p should look nice
     
  3. andrewrunagall

    andrewrunagall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +63
    Yes, you can. You'll have to set the switch to Standard Definition on the lead, but other than that, you'll be getting quality pictures, just not in HD.
     
  4. dann

    dann
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks guys.
    Just for anyones info, I am looking at getting an Audio Authority 1154A.

    If anyone is interested I will let you know how I get on.

    Cheers

    Dan
     
  5. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +46
    :thumbsup: ..The AA1154A is great. I have it connected to a yamaha dvd player...xb360....and an xbox. No signal lost at all.....and very easy to set-up.
     
  6. hs77

    hs77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Your plasma will take a 1080i signal over component, so it should look great!
     
  7. dann

    dann
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi Guys,
    Just to update, I have gone for a Zektor HDS4.1, I chose this because I can source in UK & had some spare cash!

    Right my next question, Will running my sky (non HD) though the Zektor make any difference to the picture quality? I was thinking it would not as the source signal starts at scart & cannot be improved just by changing the type of cable.

    Can anyone confirm this?

    Dan
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice