Common Interface on TV

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by benlwatts, Oct 11, 2018.

Tags:

    1. benlwatts

      benlwatts
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2018
      Messages:
      2
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Bristol
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi All,

      Firstly hope I've posted this in the right forum and secondly I was hoping someone would be able to explain just how and what the common interface slot does on the back of my TV. Would I be right in thinking you could add specific viewing cards to it lets say for foreign channels ?

      Cheers
       
    2. mike7

      mike7
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2005
      Messages:
      4,916
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +611
      It is for use in some countries where a subscribed card can be inserted to access the local cable TV system. It is of no use whatsoever in the UK as it does not allow access to Virgin Media cable.
       
    3. benlwatts

      benlwatts
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Oct 11, 2018
      Messages:
      2
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Bristol
      Ratings:
      +0
      So I wouldn't be able to put a polsat card in it to pick up those channels ?
       
    4. mike7

      mike7
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2005
      Messages:
      4,916
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +611
      No. Its for cable tv purposes.
       
    5. Fred Smith

      Fred Smith
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2004
      Messages:
      2,183
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Reading
      Ratings:
      +369
      Depending on the TV, country and service supplier, it may work for DTT, DSAT or Cable. You plug a suitable CAM into it. Used to be used for services like Top-Up TV in the UK.
       
    6. Fred Smith

      Fred Smith
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2004
      Messages:
      2,183
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Reading
      Ratings:
      +369
      Possibly if the TV has a satellite tuner and you have a suitable CAM and card.
       
    7. Fred Smith

      Fred Smith
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2004
      Messages:
      2,183
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Reading
      Ratings:
      +369
      No it's part of the DTT spec, hence why all DTT European TV should have it.
       
    8. mike7

      mike7
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2005
      Messages:
      4,916
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Norwich
      Ratings:
      +611
      Apologies. I was not aware the tv had a satellite decoder. You would be advised to check compatibility before purchasing card.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice