Haggler
Distinguished Member
Best game ever for the commodore 64 and 128 home computers, as per usual i will tot up the totals and edit the first post with the current standings every couple of days or few posts.
Feel free to vote for up to 10 games, these will be awarded points from 1-10 based on the position you enter them in, so to avoid moaning later this will apply from top to bottom, depending on the number of games listed i may include a nicer looking separate result thread later.
Obviously we will probably end up with one of these for the other consoles/computers too, argh you have been warned!!
Check out some remade commodore 64 classics for your pc here http://www.avforums.com/forums/retr...odore-64-game-remakes-freeware-downloads.html
FINAL STANDINGS :-
01) The last ninja 1 (55 points)
02) Elite (43 points)
03) The last ninja 2 (42 points)
04) Turrican 1 (32 points)
05) Armalyte (25 points)
06) Bruce Lee (24 points)
07) Ik + (24 points)
08) Turrican 2 (23 points)
09) Rainbow islands (20 points)
10) Thrust (18 points)
11) California Games (17 points)
12) Ghosts and Goblins (16 points)
13) Rambo (16 points)
14) Airborne Ranger (15 points)
15) Myth (history in the making) (13 points)
16) Creatures (12 points)
17) Flimbos quest (11 points)
18) 4th and inches (10 points)
19) Hawkeye (10 points)
20) Lords of Midnight (10 points)
21) North and South (10 points)
22) Uridium (10 points)
23) Action biker (09 points)
24) Arkanoid (09 points)
25) Delta (09 points)
26) Doomdarks Revenge (09 points)
27) Fiendish Freddys big top of fun (09 points)
28) Impossible mission (09 points)
29) Pitstop 2 (09 points)
30) Great Giana Sisters (08 points)
31) Green Beret (08 points)
32) Ghostbusters (08 points)
33) Auf Wiedersehen Monty (07 points)
34) Barbarian (07 points)
35) Draconus (07 points)
36) Frank Brunos Boxing (07 points)
37) Space Pilot (07 points)
38) Spy Vs Spy (07 points)
39) Gauntlet (06 points)
40) Gunship (06 points)
41) Mad doctor (06 points)
42) Microprose soccer (06 points)
43) Powerdrift (06 points)
44) Zybex (06 points)
45) Speedball 2 (06 points)
46) Way of the Exploding Fist (06 points)
47) ACE (05 points)
48) Golden Axe (05 points)
49) Shoot 'em up construction kit (05 points)
50) Space pilot (05 points)
51) Who dares wins II (05 points)
52) Dan Dare (04 points)
53) Panther (04 points)
54) Paradroid (04 points)
55) R type (04 points)
56) Renegade (04 points)
57) Bubble Bobble (03 points)
58) F15 Strike Eagle (03 points)
59) Ghosts n goblins (03 points)
60) Little Computer People (03 points)
61) The Eternal Dagger (03 points)
62) Cauldron 2 the pumpkin strikes back (02 points)
63) Frightmare (02 points)
64) Hero (02 points)
65) Power drift (02 points)
66) Super Cycle (02 points)
67) Vendetta (02 points)
68) Wizball (02 points)
69) Archon (01 point)
70) Batman (01 point)
71) Commando (01 point)
72) Dropzone (01 point)
73) Kickstart 2 (01 point)
74) Leaderboard (01 point)
75) Platoon (01 point)
76) Summer Games 2 (01 point)
77) Yie Ar Kung Fu (01 point)
*Voting in this thread is now closed, thread is left open for discussion only*
Don't forget to add your votes to the other threads
Amiga best game ever Here
Dreamcast best game ever Here
Megadrive best game ever Here
Nintendo 64 best game ever Here
Sinclair spectrum best game ever Here
Snes best game ever Here
Feel free to vote for up to 10 games, these will be awarded points from 1-10 based on the position you enter them in, so to avoid moaning later this will apply from top to bottom, depending on the number of games listed i may include a nicer looking separate result thread later.
Obviously we will probably end up with one of these for the other consoles/computers too, argh you have been warned!!
Check out some remade commodore 64 classics for your pc here http://www.avforums.com/forums/retr...odore-64-game-remakes-freeware-downloads.html
FINAL STANDINGS :-
01) The last ninja 1 (55 points)
02) Elite (43 points)
03) The last ninja 2 (42 points)
04) Turrican 1 (32 points)
05) Armalyte (25 points)
06) Bruce Lee (24 points)
07) Ik + (24 points)
08) Turrican 2 (23 points)
09) Rainbow islands (20 points)
10) Thrust (18 points)
11) California Games (17 points)
12) Ghosts and Goblins (16 points)
13) Rambo (16 points)
14) Airborne Ranger (15 points)
15) Myth (history in the making) (13 points)
16) Creatures (12 points)
17) Flimbos quest (11 points)
18) 4th and inches (10 points)
19) Hawkeye (10 points)
20) Lords of Midnight (10 points)
21) North and South (10 points)
22) Uridium (10 points)
23) Action biker (09 points)
24) Arkanoid (09 points)
25) Delta (09 points)
26) Doomdarks Revenge (09 points)
27) Fiendish Freddys big top of fun (09 points)
28) Impossible mission (09 points)
29) Pitstop 2 (09 points)
30) Great Giana Sisters (08 points)
31) Green Beret (08 points)
32) Ghostbusters (08 points)
33) Auf Wiedersehen Monty (07 points)
34) Barbarian (07 points)
35) Draconus (07 points)
36) Frank Brunos Boxing (07 points)
37) Space Pilot (07 points)
38) Spy Vs Spy (07 points)
39) Gauntlet (06 points)
40) Gunship (06 points)
41) Mad doctor (06 points)
42) Microprose soccer (06 points)
43) Powerdrift (06 points)
44) Zybex (06 points)
45) Speedball 2 (06 points)
46) Way of the Exploding Fist (06 points)
47) ACE (05 points)
48) Golden Axe (05 points)
49) Shoot 'em up construction kit (05 points)
50) Space pilot (05 points)
51) Who dares wins II (05 points)
52) Dan Dare (04 points)
53) Panther (04 points)
54) Paradroid (04 points)
55) R type (04 points)
56) Renegade (04 points)
57) Bubble Bobble (03 points)
58) F15 Strike Eagle (03 points)
59) Ghosts n goblins (03 points)
60) Little Computer People (03 points)
61) The Eternal Dagger (03 points)
62) Cauldron 2 the pumpkin strikes back (02 points)
63) Frightmare (02 points)
64) Hero (02 points)
65) Power drift (02 points)
66) Super Cycle (02 points)
67) Vendetta (02 points)
68) Wizball (02 points)
69) Archon (01 point)
70) Batman (01 point)
71) Commando (01 point)
72) Dropzone (01 point)
73) Kickstart 2 (01 point)
74) Leaderboard (01 point)
75) Platoon (01 point)
76) Summer Games 2 (01 point)
77) Yie Ar Kung Fu (01 point)
*Voting in this thread is now closed, thread is left open for discussion only*
Don't forget to add your votes to the other threads
Amiga best game ever Here
Dreamcast best game ever Here
Megadrive best game ever Here
Nintendo 64 best game ever Here
Sinclair spectrum best game ever Here
Snes best game ever Here
Last edited: