Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Combining Sync signal on Barco 708

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by m0v1em4n, Jan 30, 2004.

  1. m0v1em4n

    m0v1em4n
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi all,

    At the moment I run my Barco 708 data which requires a combined sync via a HTPC, which has a ATI 9500 video card, now this video card combines the sync,
    But I would like to try the new FX5950, which I believe does not combine the sync signal,

    Now I know that Roland said that you can combine the sync signal with a T piece, but I would like to know if there is a better way of doing things,

    Does any one know where I would get the electronic to combine a sync signal


    Thanks

    Steve
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    You need a box called an interface made by Barco, Extron etc these will often but not always (check model) allow 3,4 or 5 wire sync selection.

    They also have the advantage of boosting the signal voltage to give a more stable/reliable picture

    New about £200-300
    I've got a few used ones too
     
  3. m0v1em4n

    m0v1em4n
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +49
    Thank Roland,

    I have sent you a e-mail re price on your used interface

    Steve
     
  4. flibble

    flibble
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Steve, I use a barco box like these on ebay to combine sync on my system.

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2785452652
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2985319039

    Though I'm not too pleased with the quality of mine, I think I have some dust in the pots that control the brightness of R, G, B and uber Blue. That and I need some much better cables (phono to bnc convertors and some 'included in the box' hifi phono leads aren't cutting it)

    Anyone know a way to clean rotational pots like that?

    Peter
     
  5. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Box sent
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice