Code for Hours use on PDP 435FDETE

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by deltatango301, Sep 26, 2005.

  1. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    What to check how long my Demo Plasma I bought from
    J Lewis has clocked up treat me as a idiot please

    Terry
     
  2. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    The hours used is in the service menu. Found this in another thread:

    Pioneer Plasma Service menu

    Make sure the plasma and the media box is in standby.
    Press DISPLAY on the remote (just press, do not hold)
    Wait 3 seconds
    Press LEFT, UP, LEFT, RIGHT and POWER (on the remote)
    If done correctly, the plasma turns on and the INFORMATION page is displayed
     
  3. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Told you I was a idiot cannot find Display on my remote

    Terry
     
  4. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    Try the button below the number 4 button for 'Display'
     
  5. SteveG

    SteveG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,041
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +92
    Try the button below the number 4 button for 'Display' - if that doesn't work have a read through this.
     
  6. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Done all that wont work looked at that thread nothing to help me
    someone must know think I will ask J Lewis man last resort

    Terry
     
  7. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    John Lewis Man at store has same Plasma and lurks on here
    he tried the code out and he says it does not work on his 435 FDE
    I wonder if Pioneer would give it out.............

    Anyone here lurking form Pioneer

    Terry
     
  8. shanedunn

    shanedunn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Dereham
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 435XDE and the code worked fine for me, although I have to say I pressed the button under the number nine button but i believe my remote may be different to yours. ;-)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice