1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Code for hacking Philips 957 dvd player

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Timh, Aug 4, 2002.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Can anyone help me set a code for hacking a philips dvd player, heres the instructions from dvd reviewer, I take it that I can programme my pronto to do it but I dont no how.

    Send the infra-red code RC6 (aka Codeset 4, Key 235 in nerd-speak) to your player. You can do this with a OneForAll remote such as the OneForAll 6 (or URC7560) or OneForAll 4 Digital with the following instructions:
    Configure your remote using the setup code 0539
    Press the Magic button
    Enter the code 085
    If you own a Palm Pilot, you may also use Pacific Neo-Tek's OmniRemote software to generate the RC6 code using a downloadable .pdb file.
    Download the .pdb file into your Palm Pilot
    Press the OmniRemote key marked as 955 Multizone
    If you do not own either of the above units, it is possible to construct a cheap DIY solution by following instructions at the following website.
    2. The onscreen display should show 11 spaces like this: '-----------'
    3. Using the number keys on your DVD player's remote control, enter the code 222 222 005 255. Note that this is 12 digits and the last digit will not show on the on-screen display.

    NOTE: For players such as the Philips DVDR-980, DVDR-985 and DVDR-1000 units, you will need to use the code 121 212 005 255 instead.
    4. Press the Play button on your DVD player's remote control
    5. The onscreen display should now show the words No Disc
    6. Power off your DVD player, wait 10 seconds and then power back on

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Kitch

    Kitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +150
    i hope you can follow this.

    i think you can only get the rc6 code using pronto edit version 1

    set yourself a new panel and button up
    double click the new button and select the action tab
    click on rc5/6
    highlight rc6 mode 0
    in the system box enter the no.4
    in the cammand box the no. 235

    download the new config. into pronto
    press the newly adopted button for the phillips player to recieve
    then follow the instructions from no. 2

    sorted

    all the best

    mick

    http://uk.photos.yahoo.com/kitch_homecinema
     
  3. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Kitch

    Thanks, I am using prontoedit4 so I will have to have a look round for the old version.

    Cheers
     
  4. MontyUK

    MontyUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should be receiving my new Pronto tonight, and will be wanting to use it to hack my Philips 963SA when that arrives.

    I'll be needing to generate an RC6 code as above to do that, so my question is;

    - Does only V1.0 of Pronto Edit work for this, and if so where can that version be downloaded from ?

    Thanks in advance,
     
  5. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Monty

    I made the RC6 code with prontoedit4 but haven't tested it as i do not own any Philips players, I needed the code for my Brothers player which was faulty and went back to the dealer before testing the code.
    If you like I will send you the code as an attachment if you PM me your email address.

    V1.01 is available from here
     
  6. MontyUK

    MontyUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Tim . . . if it's works in Pronto Edit V4 I'll just use that, no need to search out V1.

    You have a PM.

    Cheers,
     

Share This Page

Loading...