Cod2

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Uridium, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Courtesy of a Friend in the Gaming Industry I had a good play on COD2 last night.

    Was very impressed; a definite improvement on the first, perhaps a tad easy but the six levels I played were well laid out and played very smoothly on my 64/3500+ with 6600GT even with the options mostly maxxed.
     
  2. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    cod's single player has always been ****, its simply get to the arrow on your map killing the axis on the way
     
  3. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    its not like that anymore. they have re-written the game engine fo no linear and multiple objectives

    and it wasnt ***** at all it won game of the year :rolleyes: it just wasnt to your liking. like me saying WOW is **** because i dont like the gameplay and type, when in fact its hugely popular
     
  4. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    For you SLI boys it also has an "Optimise for SLI" checkbox as well.
     
  5. General Panic

    General Panic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    I wish :)

    Looking forward to anything that might drag me away from CoH and CoV for an hour or 2 and the small demo for COD2 was certainly enticeing enough for me.
     
  6. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    One of the nicer features I found was that after completing 3 of the Stalingrad missions it then unlocks the option to play some El Alamein missions, completing 3 of these missions unlocks other campains and so on.

    You can then switch between different campains at will, makes the gameplay a bit more varied.

    Enemy AI also seems to be greatly improved as well.

    As I said I have a Venice 3500/6600GT and 1Gb Ram and had all the detail turned up to max with 2x AA and had no frame rate issues or long load times. Also had all the Smoke effects maxxed with no issues either, so game seems well coded.
     
  7. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    thats cos the online play is fun as hell and that no good games were released that year :smashin:, but u say cod2 aint like that so hopefully it will be fun. I'm still gonna get it for the online play, if the single player is good as well that just a bonus for me
     
  8. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    What res was that at? Hopefully my card is upto some 1920x1200 action.
     
  9. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Only 1024*768
     
  10. Toekiller

    Toekiller
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    X800 Pro here at 1900 * 1200 and it runs great. Alot more enjoyable to play than Fear.
     
  11. Tigerblade

    Tigerblade
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    May possibly be because its Opengl. NV have a good history with ogl games.
     
  12. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    Are there issues with DX9 and this game? I've heard people having to force dx7 to get acceptable frame rates and pq
     
  13. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Nope running DX9c, no problems at all
     
  14. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +69
    you might find everything improves if you run dx7, maybe.
     
  15. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    There is nothing to improve though! as I said it runs PERFECTLY with DX9c?
     
  16. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    but in Dx7 you wont get the effects of Dx9 it looks rubbish in Dx7 IMO. apprently the final game is alot more optimsed than the demo
     
  17. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    not many pc's will run mp in dx9 smoothly, I only get 30-50fps. I have to use dx7 with 1280x1024 & get 125+

    my specs:

    AMD Athlon 64 3500
    1 Gb TwinX
    6800 GT

    although it dont really matter in sp what you run it at....
     
  18. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    similar spec to yours only with an OC'ed 6600GT and at 1024x768 I'm getting 80+FPS on MP COD.
     
  19. scoobydazzler

    scoobydazzler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bexley
    Ratings:
    +0
    i will be getting this the weekend,been playing cod1 on 19" crt at 1028x768
    just connected up a 23" samsung lcd on dvi lead and the game only runs on 800x600.
    Using a 6800 geforce too....any ideas chaps..cheers
    Scoobydazzler
     
  20. Adderson

    Adderson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running DX9c & it runs great but how do I see the FPS??
     
  21. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    seta cg_drawFPS 1

    I can run dx9, but 20-50fps in mp is unplayable imo

    scooby: try askin on the lcd forum. I could help if it was a plasma ;)
     
  22. Adderson

    Adderson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it 50-80 FPS (nice)
     
  23. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    ordered my cod2 today cant wait for it. Only realised today after 2 weeks of fear/source and quake4 how bad cod's graphics are
     

Share This Page

Loading...