Coaxial / Optical question

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by [email protected], Feb 18, 2005.

  1. nic@highgroundd

    [email protected]
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    DVD Recorder and PS2 have Optical outs - Amp. only has 1 Optical in.

    Does anyone know of a solution i.e. is there an Optical to Coaxial digital cable?
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,682
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,350
    Try a search for optical switch or splitter . I use a slitter with no problems
    JS
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,682
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,350
    or even a splitter :D
    JS
     
  4. Greamec

    Greamec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    S.E. England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi JS, where did you get your splitter from? I got one from ebay the other day but for some reason it did not work even though the light was passing through it fine.

    Greame
     
  5. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,317
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +39
  6. Greamec

    Greamec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    S.E. England
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    A switch would be you best bet, see link provided above. AFAIK a splitter is for driving two amps/receivers fromone source and if used the other way round the amp could confude the two signals if both are switched on at the same time.

    You asked about a optical/coaxial converter. These are available for a bit more than the switch (see www.maplin.co.uk) but it does mean you dont need to switch manually. Make sure you get the right converter, i.e optical to coaxial, and you will need and optical and a coaxial cable.

    HTH

    Wackojacko32
     
  8. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,682
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,350


    So turn one onto stand by , I do :D

    Its a maxview one from B&Q , use it with SKY+ & Xbox .When I turn Xbox on , I put Sky+ into standby .Never had a problem yet

    Atb
    John
     
  9. Wackojacko32

    Wackojacko32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pinxton, Derbys
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK in principle, but what if he wants to play on PS2 while recording on the DVDR, he'd have to unplug one of the optical cables, not ideal but only marginally more annoying than using a switch I suppose :)

    Wackojacko32
     
  10. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,682
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,350
    My appologies , I'm used to being able to record while SKY+ in in standby ;) :D

    Atb
    JS
     

Share This Page

Loading...