Coax length??

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Gezmondo, Jan 8, 2005.

  1. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    :lease: Having the Sky blokes round today to install the quad lnb and twin coax.

    The problem for me is that the dish is on the front of the house and my av system is at the back! When i had the single coax fitted i personally routed it thru the loft to make it a tidy install.
    The problem now is because of the "twin" cables there isn't a wide enough hole to route thru the loft.
    Will i loose signal strength if he routes it around the house???
    Its only a standard semi det. house.

    Gez.
     
  2. wicket

    wicket
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +10
    Well I live in a big 4 bed detached house. The dish is on the left hand wall at the rear of the house, the cables run from here right along the rear of the house, then right up to the front of the right hand side of the house. I have really good pictures via Sky so I would say you should be fine.
     
  3. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh it's all gone tits up! The engineer rang to state a time but he said he was only booked for a service not an install-- Sky are absolutely useless, I've had my fill of em. they said it would cost another £65 to come out and install the LNB and coax!
    I've given em 30 days notice on the account,

    Just hope when they cut the service i can still receive the free to air channels at the same quality,As there is no s-video output on my pioneer freeview box! :mad:
     
  4. Canewdon Chris

    Canewdon Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do what I did and install it yourself. You'll get a better quality install and you'll know the job has been done properly.

    You can get Sky plus boxes off of Ebay or any good satellite shop and it will cost you no more money if you shop around.

    There are numerous threads in this forum that describe how to do it all.

    Worked for me!
     
  5. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeh. i bought a pace latest sky+ box a few weeks ago off ebay , brand new.
    the only reason for this was i needed the s-video output which is a far superior connection for me. It goes into a scaler then to plasma.
    If when i'm cut off the picture quality is still good i will be chuffed as i only really watch sky news and free to air channels. I'm just worried they will knock my signal strength back.

    :smoke:
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    They can't do that. It's not possible.
     
  7. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1

    I hope not,- but i'm sure a year ago or so when i cancelled they knocked the signal strength back.

    Gez. :mad:
     
  8. happyh

    happyh
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northants Riviera
    Ratings:
    +2
    I bought the freesat card for a 2nd box and the signal strenght/PQ is fine. I don't think you have a problem.
     
  9. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    As Nick said, it's not possible. The very nature of it being beamed from a
    satellite is that it provides blanket coverage to every dish that's pointed at it.

    We might think Sky have an unfair monopoly so don't provide the service to go with it, but there's no need to become paranoid! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...