Clueless

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by j.moghisi, Apr 18, 2005.

  1. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    i got A Panasonic 42PWD7 setup:

    FreeView Box and Satellite receiver via a JS RGB->VGA Converter Box.
    DVD Player via component board
    VCR via Composite board

    I want to get a cheap set of 5.1 speakers:

    Yamaha RX-V350 AV with NS-P100 speakers...

    Can I rig JUST the audio up to the AV and leave the Video connectors where they are, because i still want to use the converter box AND the component inputs...???

    Is there any disadvantage of not doing this? If I cant do this, I will have to wait until those AVs with compnent inputs become cheaper...

    Finally, how do I rig up the VCR to the AV if I only got composite output on VCR and no input?

    Thanx BYE
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,352
    Send sound from each source to your amp, and leave the video connections as they are. If possible use digital audio out options (coax or optical). You will have to select the correct video input on the plasma, and the correct audio input on the amp, but you get used to that - or buy a 'universal remote device' and set it up for activities.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  3. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah...so would it be wise to chip out that little extra and get a AV receiver with Component inputs....??

    then it would do everyhting in one go, rite? no need to change inputs on both...

    if I go for the RX-V450 (which has these extras) what is a good set of CHEAP 5.1 speakers to go with? I'm talking under 150quid roughly...

    Cheers again Lisa. You're a Great Help!
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    under £150 there is very little of any merit (perhaps Jake james woould do a deal on a canton movie 6 system) better off with a pair of fronts and add teh surrounds after when you can afford too.
     
  5. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,352
    Good point, I suppose it would be easier to get the amp to do your video switching at the same time as the audio switching, you would have to change your JS Tech box though.

    Also, just a small point but on my PW7 I have each input callibrated differently dependent on which device is connected, e.g. the PC, freeview box, DVD player all go in separate inputs and the settings are already adjusted to give the best pq for each input. If you have everything going in one input you may need to tweak each time you switch to a different device?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  6. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    You don't need to use the AV amp for video connectors at all. There is no advantage other than convenience. Indeed it is probably true to say that direct connections to the display are preferable.
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    agreed...there is no upscaling or anything on those amps...purely pass through
     
  8. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So getting an AV amp will only mean when I change input device I only need to press buttons on 1 remote rather than on 2? Is that IT?!! lol

    I guess I'll stick with the 350 Yamaha, and the speakers that come along with it. all for 170quids.....I know it aint anything up market, but that can come later i guess. Just something to have sound coming out of my PW7 wud be gr8!!
     
  9. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So it's agreed that only audio will go thru AV amp?

    all Vid connections stay as they are rite?

    When i connect the speakers, will i need anything extra? i mean i dont get wot the 5.1 channel input is for?

    whether i had the 350 or 450, like u mep, wud make no difference to conveinience as i still have to use the JS converter seperately

    inabit

    cheers again.
    thumbs up to avforums.com and all the dudes (and gals) hu post on it
    :smashin: :clap:
     
  10. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh, one VERY final thing....

    Don't AV Amps automatically detect the digital input and switch to it, and then switch back to one of the analogue stereo inputs when that digital input is turned off?

    If this is the case, then convenience will become a VERY small factor...

    I ask this because my old JBL 200watt 5.1 system with built in amp cud do this...

    cya
     
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    with audio through the amp, you will change input on plasma remote and channel on the amp else you get the wrong sound with wrong picture. not sure what your question is about 5.1.....what speakers do you get with the 350?
     
  12. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, this is probably getting annoying BUT...

    http://www.yamaha-uk.com/homecinema/receivers/rx-sl80/moreinfo.php

    is this the solution to all my probs? it has scart in and out, so surely i can use JS Converter with it?

    but oh no wait...If i do that, how wud i sort out the audio? Would the audio have been passed through the Scart out or not? If so, then I would have to loop it back? if not, i just connect with only VGA Connector, no audio?

    Sorry for being such a n00b!!!
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    have a look at the pioneer VCXS402 AMP it has scarts that you feed into AMP amp takes audio then connect output to JS converter and then to Plasma (all sources need to be RGB, wont work with VCR) and has 3 inputs and one output but very simple and easy to use......
     
  14. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i get the Yamaha NS-P100 speakers with the 350 or the Yamaha NSP240 with the RXSL80...

    forget i asked about the 5.1ch input. it's for connecting a seperate DVD wich has built in decoder. i found out
     
  15. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,352
    I'm getting confused now :confused:
    You really want a 'proper' av amp and a set of 5.1 speakers, if you can't afford it all now, get a decent amp and two front speakers, and add the rest when you can afford to. What is your current budget?
     
  16. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry hornydragon. i lost u after 'pioneer VCXS402 AMP it has scarts that you feed into...'. i m not gud at this am I?!??!

    Dus the VCXS402 even exist? a typo?

    i dont mind the VCR not working. i got composite board for that
     
  17. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lisa I can get those speakers and AV receivers all for under 200quids....not a problem in terms of price
     
  18. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,352
    I don't know this product but instinct says that the sound quality is likely to be a bit er, inferior, at that price. I think for £200 you may be better off getting a decent set of front speakers and connecting them straight to the panel, until you can afford a decent amp and the other 3.1 speakers.
    Have a look at the Richer Sounds website, they often have good bargains, particularly on the trade counter.

    Anyways..... good luck
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  19. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  20. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    I think that Lisa is right.......(she usually is!) :)

    :offtopic: PS* Lisa, how good are you on wireless networks?
     
  21. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,352
    Well you can with a PW7, so I am presuming the PWD7 is the same, reckon someone will confirm very shortly
    Yes!
     
  22. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    any decent speakers will do...the more decent the better as you can then certainly use them later when you move to amp
     
  23. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    horny has recommended some good speakers before
     
  24. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    any 2 reasoanble speakers the panel has a built-in 8w 6 Ohm amplifier which will drive a small pair to OK volume for TV (better spec than most TV's amplifiers/speakers.....to give you an idea on quality) a pair of canton CD50 would be ideal and cost £170 (look very sexy too)
    the Pioneer 402 AV amplifier is a good idea but perhaps not for you mate.....
     
  25. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,352
    Well, I know how they work in theory, but not actually set one up yet......
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  26. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    mep what ya wanna know? have put 4 in so far with varying success
     
  27. j.moghisi

    j.moghisi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol

    thanks for all the help guys. i think i ll call it a day!!

    sorry for being such a n00b.......it's unforunate that our kind exist
     
  28. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    horny, just after info about boosting signal from netgear dg384g to a 'deadish spot' upstairs...turns out that Javad is a computer expert so have pm'd him too
     
  29. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I know messiah has done that using netgear kit drop him a line too......... I use linksys and repeaters are £££ and long range antennas not available in the uk :(
     
  30. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,352
    That sounds a bit rubbish, I shall research that when I set mine up... I know that D-Link have the extra fast wireless access points (108mbps) now for reasonable money, which will be better for streaming audio/video but had not thought of range being a problem in going one floor up... anyway off topic!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice