1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Notice: AVForums will be offline at 10pm for no longer than 30 minutes for scheduled maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.
    Dismiss Notice

Clock setting problem with the JVC Model HR-6855EK

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by MLAM, Dec 16, 2001.

Tags:
  1. MLAM

    MLAM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Ratings:
    +80
    I recently got a JVC HR-6855EK after my Hitachi 950 broke luckly for me it was still under warrenty and I only had to pay a extra £20.

    When I switched the mains plug with the Hitachi the VCR would get the time signal from a TV chanel.

    When I got my JVC home I ran the auto set up and it got all the channels programed in and the time was set. The next morning I switched the mains power on and to my great suprise the clock didnt get set. I left it for a whole hour and it still didn't set.

    The "Just Clock" option is switched on.

    The VCR is a S-VHS ET model.
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,343
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,236
    I haven’t got a JVC, but one thing in your letter puzzles me. Why didn’t you leave the set on standby overnight! Instead of disconnecting it at the mains.
    As to my video it sets within seconds and the time is constantly updated via the teletext signal? even alters when you put the clocks back or forward automaticaly. By any chance you are not just running purely off a sat box without an outside aerial plugged in, as this could cause the problem.

    :cool: Ruby quartz shades.
     
  3. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Some vcrs are different to others.

    Some recheck the time every hour or so, some once every night (early hours of the morning) and some do not recheck the time at all.

    In any of these cases, I suspect the vcr would never get chance to recheck itself, cos you have left it unplugged!

    The only way the clock would set itself in your case I think would be if you were to perform the full auto setup again.
     
  4. MLAM

    MLAM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Ratings:
    +80
    Well I have never left my VCR on standby over after all these years.

    Also I don't have any satalite channels just The normal terrestrial channels BBC 1, BBC2, ITV1 etc but my ariel is poor so I only get the 3 channels (C4 & C5 have poor reception).

    I don't disconnect it from the mains, I just switch The Main plug off, I have a sony SLV SE 80 and that withing seconds gets the time signal from teletext after turning on the mains power.

    I am very puzzled why my JVC doesn't do that
     
  5. MLAM

    MLAM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Ratings:
    +80
    Hi Simon,

    So are you saying I should re perform Auto set up then leave the VCR on standby overnight for ever?

    As I said if I switch off the mains My Sony just re downloads the signal.

    Also how do you mean when you say they re check the time?
     
  6. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    No manufacturer designs a vcr to be left powered off during the night. Like I said vcrs update the time differently from one make and model to another. The fact that your Sony and Hitachi reset the time upon powering up, by no way means other vcrs should do so.

    Many machines will have a system that allows the unit to keep the correct time even when disconnected from the mains for 30mins - couple of hours. This would therefore mean an update of the time when powered back up would be unneccesary in most cases. It all depends on the design of the video.

    Perform auto installation again and leave your vcr in standby overnight.

    Why do you feel the need to switch the mains off anyway?

    Are you worried about a fire risk? Or is it to save on your leccy bill?

    Recheck the time - vcr compares the time in its memory to the actual time broadcast by teletext/pdc information.
     
  7. MLAM

    MLAM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Ratings:
    +80
    Well I feel it would save a bit of electricity if i switched the mains power off, not because of a risk of fire.

    So is this JVC VCR designed to be left on standby then?
     
  8. MLAM

    MLAM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Ratings:
    +80
    Does a VCR actually waste alot of power when left on standby?
     
  9. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    YES of course it is designed to be left on standby!

    A typical vcr will use about 5 watts when left on standby.
     
  10. MLAM

    MLAM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Ratings:
    +80
    ok I understand now.

    Sorry if it was a dumb question but all the VCR's I have had so far have either been setting the time via the RCU or it would get a time signal even though I have switched the mains plug off over night.

    So this is not a VCR fault then?
    its normal right?

    thanks for all the help you have given me.

    P.S. What VCR have you got your self?
     
  11. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yes its normal, no its not a fault.

    I have 3 Toshiba vcrs, and they would display an incorrect time if I were to have switched them off over night.
     
  12. MLAM

    MLAM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Ratings:
    +80
    hmmm

    How old are they?

    I have a basic Toshiba V241 UK and that gets the time signal straight off after switching the mains on and its correct too but it is a new VCR.
     
  13. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    32,343
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,236
    If you work it out 5watts a hour *24*7=840watts, not kilowatt a week, mere pennies. probably less than the damage you are doing to the video switching on and off. When switching on from cold and warming, up can cause damage to your components (very minor I must point out). Also have you heard the tip when transporting a electrical component out in the cold to let it stand an hour before plugging in (condensation).
    Some Hi-fi components are now designed with standby built in rather than a on/off switch.

    :cool:Ruby quartz shades.
     

Share This Page

Loading...