Cit hmp-3500

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by blandifon, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. blandifon

    blandifon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lease: Hi,
    I have CIT HMP-3500 - HD Media Player - HDMI 1080i but it no work, My media player can't conect now whit my TV (Samsumg), before connect whithout problems but now when I conect the cables of the media player a message appears on my TV: "NO LICENSE"
    please someone knows how I can fix it or How I can download a firmware update and install it?

    Thanks
     
  2. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,764
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,106
    Not sure what "no license" means exactly, could be a HDCP problem, have yo tried swapping the HDMI cables ?

    Or try connecting via composite video (yellow video cable).
     
  3. blandifon

    blandifon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, all cables checked and I try in more than one TV (same msg) .....
    I think is a firmware problem because no charge the menu and if the menu is charged and I click one opcion (for example movies or photos) block again and show the same msg "NO LICENSE"
     
  4. TT26

    TT26
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    did you get this device working with mp4 as i have tried everything and it just doesn't work!!
     
  5. blandifon

    blandifon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, thanks for your answer.
    No, I don't use it with mp4
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice