1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CHT-10 Sub Volume Level?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by JaseyJay, Jan 18, 2003.

  1. JaseyJay

    JaseyJay
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would be interested to know what sort of volume level owners of this sub have cranked it to for both HC and music.

    Mine is on about 4 by the way.

    JJ
     
  2. RobertP

    RobertP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Woodford Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Assuming you count the dots as numbers.. mine is on 1.5 for music and TV and might go up to 2.5 for movies.
    Driven by low level LFE output from my Denon 3803 (with Kef eggs).
    There is no shortage of bass on that setting btw...
     
  3. tk2001

    tk2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +36
    1.5 for music & TV and 2.5 for movies?

    You mean everytime you watch a movie you have to turn the sub up?

    BTW, isn't 2.5 a little low for films? (but I suppose its dependant on room size) I have my sub volume set to atleast 3.5 for both film & music and sounds about right for both - configured using Avia & a SPL meter.

    My living room is measured at 12 x 15 feet BTW.
     
  4. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is why it's a waste of time asking for the volume settings of other members subs. No two set ups will be a like, to many variables. :)
     
  5. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +53
    do you have any troble with lip sync useing the pioneer 2011 JaseyJay
     
  6. RobertP

    RobertP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Woodford Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    :blush: that should be 3802 not 3803:rolleyes:

    I think the volume number is irrelevant really. Its how it sounds to you that matters.
    Above 1.5 with music it dominates. MTV etc gets on the TV a lot here and they seem to boost the bass anyway...or maybe I'm just getting old.
    Yes I do turn it up for movies - by ear though, i can't see the setting without pulling the sub out.
    2.5 with movies is a compromise - I'd like it higher but the rest of the family shout 'turn it down':( It still scares the dog at that level.
    I envy those with a dedicated sound proofed HT room!
     
  7. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not use the bass management on the amp for increasing/decreasing the LF output, will save you pulling the sub out. ;)
     
  8. RobertP

    RobertP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Woodford Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Because I'd be forever changing it. I listen to dts music CD's through the DVD player - same as for movies with dts. The sub is next to my favoured chair.

    There may be an easier way. Is there a plain english guide to the 3802 anywhere? I never got my head around what setting gets stored against what input for example. They seem to change without me from one time of using it to the next!
     
  9. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I thought you said you had different levels for movies/music. :confused:

    For the values: All settings keep the same value when setting DD, DTS, DPLII Neo6. Can set different values for Direct and stereo, have no idea about Widescreen Hall etc as these are DSP modes and I never listen to them.
     
  10. RobertP

    RobertP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Woodford Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes OK... its quicker to put my arm out and tweak the knob on the sub than find the right place on the amp menus.

    I don't use the dsp modes either. To get this clear... if I adjust levels on the amp whilst listening in say dpl II - anything I play via any input with dpl II will use those levels.... and will not have changed levels for DD etc?
    Where do the levels set using the amps test tones fit in to this?

    And one more small Q... how do I quote so i get the 'originally posed by ' put in? or do i do that manually:confused:
     
  11. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you alter the settings in say DPLII this also affects the settings for DD, DTS Neo6, the amp doesn't have the ability to memorize different settings for these sound formats.

    Just hit the "Quote" tag when you reply, highlight what you don't need and delete, then reply underneath.
     
  12. RobertP

    RobertP
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Woodford Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I knew it had to be something stupid! I'd been hitting the quote button above this reply input field!:blush:
     
  13. JaseyJay

    JaseyJay
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apologies, if it was a waste of time asking the question :rolleyes: why answer at all? It was only out of a general interest, sub master. No big deal.

    :p

    Steve - As for Lip sync issues, the short answer is no. I use the component inputs on the 2011 for my DVD and gamecube. The 2011's component output is then passed to the Plasma. I haven't noticed a problem (and I would). Sky is via an RGB to VGA JS convertor and I have only noticed slight lip sync issues on a very few channels- but this is the same as on the TV in the bedroom.

    JJ
     
  14. tk2001

    tk2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +36
    Sub master? :D LOL
     
  15. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I don't know what to say, an apology and compliment from a newbie together in one post, thank you. After these kind words I can only say "I'll be looking forward to more of your interesting posts in the future", may be one on "What levels your brightness on your TV". :)
     
  16. tk2001

    tk2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +36
    LOL, bob007, in JaseyJay defence though, there have been posts similar to this in the avforums. One such example is 'What volume levels do you have your amp at when playing DVD movies?' :p
     
  17. JaseyJay

    JaseyJay
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you kind sir lol :D

    For starters what about these?

    Why's the volume go up to 10 then?

    or

    Does the grill make a difference?

    ;) JJ
     
  18. HotblackDesiato

    HotblackDesiato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +230
    it's much less fattening that frying...according to Mrs Tye. ;)

    spence
     

Share This Page

Loading...