1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Chipped an NTSC Xbox and guess what..

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by museumsteve, May 21, 2002.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,630
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    the PAL games I've tried including this months demo disc all run in progressive through US hi-def kit..yippee..
    May not excite everyone but this is quite a nice surprise. I've tried a few games, including DOA3 and Burnout..
    Before anyone asks I'm not planning to chip peoples machines but the service should be available at various places around the UK.
    I've used an extender chip and the games all run perfectly in 525p.
    I was under the impression that the games had to be programmed to run in PS but I guess this isn;t the case.
    You can also have a laugh at me 'cos I tried chipping a UK Xbox last night to see if I could get PS from that but I killed the machine..:D doh..
    Feel free to ask anything but this really says it all..:)
    a very happy museum..
     
  2. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    Very interesting m8. Pity the first batch of chips don't disable macrovision.

    It's tempting to get an Xbox now instead of the GC as I could get a UK console and buy my games from the USA :)

    I find it very stange that the US console can play PAL games and output the full proscan image. I like you thought it was to do with the software, but it sounds more like a hardware thing.
     
  3. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    so if this means it's a hardware issue how do us uk xbox owners get pro scan games to work!!!!!!!!!:confused:

    jason
     
  4. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,630
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    macrovision, can't say that's something that bothers me personally. Anyway as far as I know the Xtenders do disable macrovision..
    There is a boot disc that allows the change of output which will run on a chipped machine. If this is the case then maybe a UK chipped machine running this disc will allow to select NTSC and get progressive..
     
  5. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Can anybody answer me this as I am a bit confused?
    I have a toshiba tv with component inputs on the back.
    I have a pal Xbox connected to them with a usa High Deff pack.
    Obviosuly all I am getting is a interlaced component picture which is superb BUT?????????????????????????
    If I buy a USA console and get it chipped to play all games what picture will I get will it just be what I am getting now(interlaced component)or will I get a better picture?maybe even Prog Scan?
    I rearlly need to know

    PLEASE HELP
    :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,630
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    Interlaced mate as the TV wont do progressive..
     
  7. spikeyboyo

    spikeyboyo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is my understanding correct - u can get a UK Xbox chipped to play USA games ??? If so where does one get it chipped ??


    Spike
     
  8. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi, could you tell me any sites in uk that offer chippng service for uk xboxes.
    thanx,
    andy.
     
  9. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
  10. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Steve

    any update? Fixed your machine yet?

    If we chip a UK X box do we know if we have any access to PS either PAL / NTSC.
     
  11. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,630
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    no Nic..still got a dead UK machine. I may take it apart today and clean the board up etc and see if I can breath some life into it..
    You don't know how much I want to know this aswell..:)
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody know any places in London where you can get chips installed? I have a UK XBox with a US one on the way and need to get them both done, but I'm not the best with a soldering iron.
     
  13. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,630
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,023
    finally got round to getting a UK machine chipped last night and unfortunately it still wont output PS for either UK or US games..:(
    Oh well, at least now we know..
     
  14. Keir

    Keir
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried using the Video Mode select CD that's doing the rounds? It allows you to convert an NTSC XBox to PAL and vice versa. It's probably a long shot, but it's just possible that getting your UK machine to believe it's an NTSC console might fool it into outputting PS...

    Keir
     
  15. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Keir

    Do you have any more details on this please?
     
  16. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    Nic,

    There is a CD (or ISO image of a CD) that you can used with the Enigmah chip to select the video mode on an Xbox. No idea if it works with other chips or with an unchipped machine. Once I get mine I'll let you know if it works on unchipped consoles ;)
     
  17. NeoBlade

    NeoBlade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its all pretty interesting... I might get an Xbox later on to complete the trio of consoles. Once more quality games come out that is (that suits my needs). Halo is the one that sticks out for me ATM...
     
  18. Keir

    Keir
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't believe it will work with unchipped consoles due to the way the XBox boots software, but I think it also works with the XTender mod, since it has more or less the same features as the Engimah anyway.

    My XBox is currently unchipped (but I'm working on that...) so haven't been able to test anything.

    Keir
     
  19. dk_terror

    dk_terror
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you tell me the benefits of prog scan. I have a panasonic plasma screen and want the best quality picture I can from my xbox. If I was to get a chipped US console how much better is the quality over a non-progressive uk box? Would this be better than using a VGA lead?
    Thanks guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...