1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Chip installed on my XBOX - is it working ?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by dUnKle, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,499
    Purchased a Xecuter Lite 2.3b and Xapter from Baldbouncer

    Arrived today and installed it - now however im not sure if it works - the xbox works and loads with original hard drive and I can play games - but thats it

    Do I need to put a new bios on the chip and if so how ?

    I also purchased a pre modded hard drive from premodded but when I install this I just get a red flashing power light
     
  2. smokingreen

    smokingreen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +70
    Do you see a blue light on the chip itself ie in the xbox when the power is turned on? This indicates that the chip is at least getting power.

    If you're seeing a blue light then you have to put the chip to the on position on the switch. When you do this you should either see the cromwell bios screen or you may have a black screen but in both cases the dvd tray should pop open allowing you to put a cd-rw with your bios burnt on it.

    Chances are that if none of the above is happening then your chip is misaligned, so you need to realign and try again.

    I recomend you head over to XS (www.xbox-scene.com)and read some tutorials becasue its all fairly overwhelming when you first try it all - gets easier though!
     
  3. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,499
    Thanks

    Now got the insert disc message

    Just need a bios
     
  4. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Do you have a bios and/or are you aware of the procedure for flashing your chip?

    K.
     
  5. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,499
    Thanks all

    Got it workin

    But how do I get my MS dashboard back

    I dont seem to be able to turn the chip off

    Have succesfully installed and run my Xecuter Lite 2.3b with Xapter chip

    Its Enabled - On Bank 1 and Bios is Protected

    However when I switch the chip OFF and reboot (for live etc) I get a message about the box being faulty and a number 5 in top left corner
     
  6. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Error code 5 means that the HD isn't "locked".

    The original Xbox HD contains a lock code that corresponds to your motherboard. During the boot process, a check is made to verify the fact that the original HD is in place, and if the correct response isn't received (as in your case) you get Error 5. There are facilities around that will let you lock your new HD, the easiest of which is present on Slayers...

    K.
     
  7. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    FYI by the way, more details on the various Xbox error codes can be found here :)

    K.
     

Share This Page

Loading...